It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2009, 07:55 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2
westwardho HB User
High IGA, Low IGM and IGG?

Tests repeated at seperate lab. Results almost identical. High IGA out of normal range, IGM and IGG almost 1/2 of normal. Feel great. Causes?

 
Old 11-02-2009, 05:59 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,453
AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
Re: High IGA, Low IGM and IGG?

Maybe a latent autoimmune disorder - or maybe just a "blip" in your levels that your body will work out in a few months. (when were your blood tests? An automatic repeat due to the odd levels or were they taken months apart?) Did you have a bad viral infection within the past two years? Been out of the country?


Some autoimmune disorders are "silent" without noticeable daily symptoms, (at least at first) they may have hidden signs however, like bouts with easy bruising and/or eczema or frequent lung infections since childhood.

Any symptoms of malabsorption: shorter than average height/weight, poor tooth enamel, discolored teeth, tooth decay, chronic canker sores, infertility, brittle bones, joint pain from early onset osteoarthritis, "pins and needles" neuropathy? etc

Last edited by AuntieLeela; 11-02-2009 at 06:02 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-03-2009, 07:57 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2
westwardho HB User
Re: High IGA, Low IGM and IGG?

Thanks for your kind reply. Tests were taken about a month apart. Had mastectomy a year ago and was on Arimidex for two years
(successful and a piece of cake). Don't see that as side effect of Arimidex but was recently diagnosed with asthma (new to me, thought i had COPD).
Did have pneumonia twice last year but was heavily on the road and doing domestic trade shows (where it seemed everyone had the crud) and don't think I fully recovered from first and so it came back. A good antibiotic knocked it right out. Otherwise, stong, energetic. Maybe 4 pneumonias in my life. Doc is thinking multiple myeloma - yeesch. But I have regular blood tests and not even anemia.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AuntieLeela View Post
Maybe a latent autoimmune disorder - or maybe just a "blip" in your levels that your body will work out in a few months. (when were your blood tests? An automatic repeat due to the odd levels or were they taken months apart?) Did you have a bad viral infection within the past two years? Been out of the country?


Some autoimmune disorders are "silent" without noticeable daily symptoms, (at least at first) they may have hidden signs however, like bouts with easy bruising and/or eczema or frequent lung infections since childhood.

Any symptoms of malabsorption: shorter than average height/weight, poor tooth enamel, discolored teeth, tooth decay, chronic canker sores, infertility, brittle bones, joint pain from early onset osteoarthritis, "pins and needles" neuropathy? etc

 
Old 08-17-2010, 06:41 PM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Livonia, Michigan, USA
Posts: 1
Vpshah819 HB User
Re: High IGA, Low IGM and IGG?

You didn't mention the value of high IgG; i.e., is it within the range of 500-1600? that would be normal, however, If it is higher for example, in the range of 3200 then Multiple myeloma is possible.

I do have multiple myeloma. Similarly, my IgM and my IgA in many blood tests have not changed. I didn't wanted to go through bone marrow transplant so I was prescribed thalidomide. It is an old drug but works well. If you will require this kind of medicine, then better meidicine revlamid should be available.

Good luck and best wishes.

Last edited by Vpshah819; 08-17-2010 at 06:44 PM. Reason: structure it better

 
Old 12-16-2010, 05:59 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 201
Fibrobugsme HB UserFibrobugsme HB User
Re: High IGA, Low IGM and IGG?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vpshah819 View Post
You didn't mention the value of high IgG; i.e., is it within the range of 500-1600? that would be normal, however, If it is higher for example, in the range of 3200 then Multiple myeloma is possible.

I do have multiple myeloma. Similarly, my IgM and my IgA in many blood tests have not changed. I didn't wanted to go through bone marrow transplant so I was prescribed thalidomide. It is an old drug but works well. If you will require this kind of medicine, then better meidicine revlamid should be available.

Good luck and best wishes.
I have a high IgA and a high SED rate and I'm seeing a Hematologist/Oncologist on Monday the 20th. I had a bone scan last year and I think something would have shown up. They were looking for Lupus or RA but I tested negative for this things. My doctor wants to rule things out and hopefully they'll find I don't have cancer. My aches and pains have been around for the last 15 years and my elevated SED rate for at least 10 years. I was diagnosed with Fibro and because I have the high SED rate and edema they were trying to find out what else might be going on with me. I wasn't expecting to be told they're going to check for malignancies.

Take care,
Sharon

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM

Tags
high iga, low igg, low igm



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



cvidmama (12), kelli1b (4), markincleveland (3), ladybud (3), ltmccarty (2), SK59 (2), AngelicBrat (2), luca689 (2), sugzey$ (1), nannoo (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!