It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2010, 04:40 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: rupert, WV USA
Posts: 1
eliazbeth53 HB User
Have High IgA serum and low IgM what can cause?

some weight loss. severe fatigue at times, most recent loss of balance at times, serum levels IgA high, IgM low any answers?

 
Old 11-02-2010, 07:31 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Hockeymama1 HB User
Re: Have High IgA serum and low IgM what can cause?

How are you now? What was your iga? Mine is high as well.. Could compare notes.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-16-2010, 05:41 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 201
Fibrobugsme HB UserFibrobugsme HB User
Re: Have High IgA serum and low IgM what can cause?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockeymama1 View Post
How are you now? What was your iga? Mine is high as well.. Could compare notes.
I had a ton of blood work done in October and in the Immunoglobulin labs my IgA came back very high. I looked up what it could mean if it's high and it listed things like RA or Lupus (and I have tested negative for both) but another thing it could mean is multiple myeloma. My doctors want me to see a Hematologist/Oncologist and I have an appointment for Monday the 20th. last year I had a bone scan looking for RA but it would have noted it there were tumors or anything unusual. There was nothing. I'm very concerned but since nothing showed up on those scans...it's seems unlikely I have that have bone cancer. Do you have a high SED rate too? I do. It's like 70 in this last round of blood work. What did your doctors say about your high IgA?
Take care,
Sharon

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do I really have Big Toe arthritis even though my X-ray is normal? Please any input? Axemytoe Foot & Ankle Problems 54 09-03-2010 08:07 AM
Low ferritin, High iron ? Samoagirl Thyroid Disorders 1 03-03-2010 07:00 AM
high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 04:48 PM
New here and have questions about labs kenneltech Thyroid Disorders 7 03-20-2009 09:28 AM
High TSH, normal free T3 & T4's, have many symptoms Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 7 07-10-2008 12:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



cvidmama (12), kelli1b (4), markincleveland (3), ladybud (3), ltmccarty (2), SK59 (2), AngelicBrat (2), luca689 (2), sugzey$ (1), nannoo (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!