It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2010, 12:54 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
littleredhen HB User
high level D 1,25 ??

i have hashimotos and my doctor ran D,25 and D1,25. PTH and calcium.
the results are as follows.
D,25: 39 (range 25-80)
D1,25 : 117 (range 38-88)
PTH: 61.9 (range 12-88)
calcium: 9.4 (range 8.4-10.5)
phos:3.5 ( range 2.5-4.5)

what does all of that mean? it all seems on the higher side(upper third) of normal. in some cases, higher.
D125 is quite high.

my endocrinologist isn't going to read this until monday. i just happened to gain a copy of it from my family practioner who doesn't know what these tests mean.
the tests were run because of my fatigue.
endocrinology is not doing anything for me. i am unsure if i need to move onto rheumatology.
does anyone have any advice on what these tests mean to me, and my immune disease?
should we be looking for whole different cause all together? hashi's likes to hold hands with other autoimmune diseases.
help, advice..please.

 
Old 05-05-2010, 01:00 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
littleredhen HB User
Re: high level D 1,25 ??

i should also add that i have every hypo symptom, which is a lot and they overlap with several if immune diseases.
i have inflammed lymph nodes bilaterally with the left side much more tender and signifigant then the right.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What I have done to survive Heart Failure & AFib with a high quality of life. Machaon Heart Disorders 66 05-29-2012 07:04 AM
psa level al0404 Cancer: Prostate 3 05-05-2010 07:15 AM
High hyperparathyroid due to vit. D deficiency? NY 1009 Thyroid Disorders 62 03-26-2010 10:58 AM
Lisinopril and hctz causing high creatine ancc70 High & Low Blood Pressure 4 08-31-2008 08:04 AM
High total cholesterol and very high LDL pattonedn High Cholesterol 9 03-03-2008 06:30 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



cvidmama (12), kelli1b (4), ladybud (3), markincleveland (3), AngelicBrat (2), luca689 (2), SK59 (2), ltmccarty (2), bloodgirl (1), MARIENNJ (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!