It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2010, 12:47 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: florida
Posts: 7
ssimon1999 HB User
Low IgG1 level

Anyone have experience of just one subclass (the IgG1) being mildly lower than normal? treatment? diagnosis? symptoms?

Last edited by ssimon1999; 07-04-2010 at 07:29 AM. Reason: edit

 
Old 02-20-2011, 01:32 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brighton, Michigan, USA
Posts: 6
Itsbeenawhile HB User
Re: Low IgG1 level

I only have low igg1 subclass. I am severely low in that class. All other classes are ok. I have been very I'll for years and could not fight viruses and had constant sinus and bronchial infections. I suffer from severe fatigue wich worsens the more active i am. I am sick all of the time and started not responding to antibiotics. I had everything n the book. My doc did the subclass test and I am now on ivig monthly. I have been told it will cure me.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-04-2011, 12:26 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2
sillylady HB User
Re: Low IgG1 level

My IGG1 is just under the lowest recommended level. I get lots of allergies, sinus infections, etc but nothing serious. They have me take plaquinel (sp?) as having a low IGG1 can cause autoimmune disease. Above all DO NOT GET ANY VACCINATIONS. It will make you very sick.

 
Old 11-10-2011, 08:15 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 36
Sharon2011 HB User
Re: Low IgG1 level

I have low igg1also. My main complaint is chronic sinusitis that do not respond to antobiotics. Otherwise i sm ingood health. The doctor is giving me the optionto choose ivig.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
5 level cervical laminectomy & fusion, anybody? cotton1 Spinal Cord Disorders 161 05-21-2011 02:30 PM
multi level disc herniation asmaonline Hernia 0 07-02-2010 06:00 AM
High TSH Level & Other levels ShannonRex33 Hormone Problems 0 06-02-2009 12:05 PM
Please Help me: Thyroid - and excessive sweating - are my TSH Level readings normal? ammers79 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-23-2008 07:07 AM
What would determine the most appopriate dose of medcine? TSH level? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2008 03:49 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



cvidmama (12), kelli1b (4), markincleveland (3), ladybud (3), ltmccarty (2), SK59 (2), AngelicBrat (2), luca689 (2), sugzey$ (1), nannoo (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!