It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2010, 04:13 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 148
lulu2008 HB User
Question about my 14 month old son

My baby has had recurring petechaie since about 6 months, maybe earlier, but this was when the pediatrician pointed it out to me (I thought it was a heat rash.) He gets it randomly, does not have symptoms of any kind, just happens. It is usually on his belly, chest, and back and sometimes on the inner forearms but never his face or legs. In August (just before his first bday) he had a 105 fever, lethargy and petechaie and we took him to the nearest hospital and they admitted him to a nearby Children's hospital. They did a spinal tap and a cbc and his spinal tap was clear but his cbc showed bandemia, anemia, as well as very low lymphocytes. After 2 days his fever resolved and they sent him home w/ a referral to hematology. Hemotologists tested his platelets, checked for autoimmune diseases and did some immune system tests and they just saw him again and gave us the results. He is still anemic, in fact his rbc, hematocrit and hemoglobin all went down even after 2 months of iron therapy. His BUN is elevated at 20 (normal is up to 11) and his BUN/Creatinine ratio is also elevated at 63 (normal is up to 20, I believe.) His globulin is low and his alubim/globumin ratio is high. His IgE is low, his IgG is low and his IgG serum is low. His CD3+. CD4+ and NK cells are high and his CD18 is low. All they could tell me is that they aren't sure why but that he is immuno compromised and to take extra precaution with keeping him away from sick people and to wash his hands well. He is still breast feeding which I attribute with keeping him well because he has only been sick once in his life (the time he was hospitalized, still aren't sure what virus he had.) They said to watch for any fevers, rash, or other symptoms and if he stays well to come back in a month for more labs. He has severe eczema which is on his feet, behind his knees, hands, under his chin and on his chest. It is so bad it cracks and bleeds despite using heavy cream, bathing only 2x a week and using all "free" laundry/soap products. He looks pale, has circles under his eyes and does sleep a lot (2 long naps and 11 hours at night a day) but other than that he seems very well and happy. What do I make of this?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-14-2010, 08:16 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,894
Blog Entries: 12
jennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB Userjennybyc HB User
Re: Question about my 14 month old son

There are a whole bunch of immune disorders that have both eczema and immune problems as main features. Sounds as if they are just waiting and watching to find out which one your little one has.

The good news is that once they do find out, there are treatments for most of them.

Check out the National Institutes of Health and their website on immuno-deficiency disorders. I know of one family who has 2 daughters who are only the 10th and 11th people in the world with a particular immune deficiency....and they found a way to treat them and hopefully cure them.

good luck................Jenny

 
Old 12-28-2010, 05:32 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greenwood, South Carolina, USA
Posts: 1
ragamuffinsc HB User
Re: Question about my 14 month old son

I would ask to have him genetically tested for NEMO...THis is a rare Immune disorder that occurs only in bys. Those are the main symptoms of NEMO. My son has been tested & was positive as a carrier of it. He has SCID with Complete T-Cell Dysfunction dx'ed at age 3. He is on Life long Sub-Q Treatments of Gammagard S/D to minimize his hospital stays...which at one time he spent 8 months straight in the hospital. No fun with a child
The breatfeeding IS a good thing, but after a yr. in age he is no longer getting antibodies from you, just supplemental feeds. Good luck and hope he gets better really soon

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question! And I need an answer, quick - am I pregnant or getting fat? simonette Pregnancy-Teen 8 05-15-2009 07:24 PM
Embarrassing question littlebo Trying to Conceive (TTC) 30 11-15-2008 08:41 AM
This may be a dumb question... sandy77 Multiple Sclerosis 17 01-24-2008 08:34 AM
Question about CM?? ALM Trying to Conceive (TTC) 4 01-23-2007 10:21 AM
Question about ovulation, AF kimb0091 Trying to Conceive (TTC) 1 07-28-2006 06:43 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!