It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2011, 12:41 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 38
worriedmumof4 HB User
help with blood results for 4 year old

please could someone help with these blood results??????

blood film microscopy RH 2000 4751

WBC'S 4.6 (RANGE 5.0 -15.0)
HB 10.8 G/DL (11.0-14.0)
PLATELET COUNT 303 10*9/L (150-450)
MVC 79.1 FL (75-87)
RBC'S 4.14 10*12/L (3.9-5.3)
HAEMATOCRIT 0.328 (0.34-0.40)
MCH 26.0 (24-30)
MCHC 32.9 (31-37)
RED BLOOD CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDHF 14.9 10*9/L (10.9-15.1)
NEUTROPHIL COUNT 1.4 (1.5-8.0)
LYMPHOCYTE COUNT 2.4 (6.0-9.0)
MONOCYTE COUNT 0.3 (0.1-1.0)
EOSINOPHIL COUNT 0.4 (0.2-1.0)
BASOPHIL COUNT 0.0 (0.0-0.1)

WE HAVE BEEN TOLD IF HER TEMP GOES UP AGAIN SHE HAS TO GO STRAIGHT TO HOSP TO GET BLOODS DONE, ASAP,

IS THE DOC JUST BEING OVER CAREFUL OR IS THERE A REASON FOR THIS????

history of temp spikes approx every 3 weeks dating back to dec 2010, constant infections, since dec, chickenpox, flu, 3 uti's (e coli confirmed) 2 bouts tonsilitis and temp spikes inbetween with tummy aches, headaches, off food (hasnt lost weight) extremely tired (being treated now with iron syrup 3 times a day)

anyone any ideas?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-12-2012, 11:47 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 164
bestoldies04 HB Userbestoldies04 HB User
Re: help with blood results for 4 year old

Did the doctor do a immuglobulin blood test checking the immune levels and check the protein levels. The doctor sounds like he is keeping a close eye on what's going on. This is the only to find out what is wrong. He needs to know every little detail even the ones that seem minor. Let us know what is going on and how your son is doing. I will put him in my prayers. God Bless.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help w/ lab results: tetanus antigen & pneumococcal titer ashleylala Immune Disorders 5 02-01-2011 08:02 AM
Help, My Husband Just Diagnosed With Wegener's Grandulomatosis debbie363636 Immune Disorders 28 06-03-2008 06:58 PM
What's wrong with me? Hope someone can help. jap524 Immune Disorders 3 04-09-2008 09:00 PM
Please help me tarapags1107 Immune Disorders 34 03-16-2007 06:06 AM
HELP WANTED: advice, opinions, similiar stories moviestr_20 Immune Disorders 1 03-01-2007 07:42 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!