It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Infectious Diseases Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2011, 12:40 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belfast
Posts: 2
baps72 HB User
Question Can Anyone Help Me With Results

Hi, What a fantastic site. I was wondering if someone could help me with the following results. My 73 year old father was in hospital his
WBC was 4.7 (range 4.0-10.0).
On the same day his CRP levels where
177 (range 1-10), his
UREA was 30.2 range (3.3-8.8)
CREATININE 280 range (40-110)

Can someone please help explain these results, what would they indicate or mean, Is a high CRP level an infection? How can you have a normal WBC and have a high CRP level Very confused.

Sorry I have posted this twice, I cant find the first one.

Thanks

 
Old 12-08-2011, 06:54 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 9,381
Blog Entries: 32
janewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB User
Re: Can Anyone Help Me With Results

CRP = C-Reactive Protein. It indicates there is some sort of inflammation in his body. Elevated urea and creatine could be signs his kidneys aren't working as well as they should be.

Doesn't really sound like an infection to me, though.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Lab Results Question Regarding Brucella Jenny95123 Infectious Diseases 0 08-02-2011 10:37 PM
Virology results....please Help Petya Infectious Diseases 0 06-23-2011 12:58 PM
Rickettsial Titers? Has anyone had this? shell65 Infectious Diseases 9 01-05-2011 05:24 PM
Has anyone heard of Morgellons Disease? bughater Infectious Diseases 23 07-19-2010 08:41 PM
results pamek1 Infectious Diseases 1 08-23-2008 07:27 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



harka (14), jmw63 (5), JJ (3), jake22 (2), esorb11 (2), sjb (2), jonnstar (2), MomaGin (1), Seann (1), jlsp (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!