It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Infertility Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2012, 02:51 PM   #16
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Free T4 is the amount of available thyroid hormone in your blood stream. Generally, people with hypothyroidism (high TSH) have low free T4 and people with hyperthyroidism (low TSH) have high Free T4. Sometimes, though, you can have low T4 with a normal TSH and still be hypothyroid, that's why I was saying you really need the T4 as well as the TSH to rule out thyroid issues.
Chocolate cysts are pockets of endometrial tissue on the ovaries caused by endometriosis. Are you sure it was PCOS and not endometriosis? PCOS can cause cysts too but they don't call them chocolate cysts because they are not filled with blood.
Oh, nevermind, I see you wrote "chocolate chips." Haha.

 
Old 03-08-2012, 10:30 AM   #17
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Ok, so it's day 11 of my cycle and I'm bleeding. Not full on period, but I see red blood when I wipe. Help me...is this normal?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-08-2012, 01:01 PM   #18
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Spotting is normal but not always ideal.
It could be an indicator of low progesterone, meaning your uterine lining will shed early because your progesterone levels are not high enough to sustain it for 14 days. Are you on clomid and progesterone this cycle? If you are using progesterone, then it is unlikely to be due to low progesterone. I have heard of some women experiencing spotting when using progesterone. I never experienced this. It *could* also be implantation spotting from pregnancy but there really is no way to know until you get a positive pregnancy test. If you do get a positive pregnancy test, then mention the spotting to your doctor.

Okay, you know what, I really need to read your questions better. I thought you meant 11 dpo and that was what I was responding to. Okay, if you are truly cycle day 11 then ignore the first part of my response. Is this a medicated cycle? If so, what meds are you on? Did you have any cysts from your last medicated cycle? Sometimes, ovarian cysts can cause spotting between periods. If you ovulated early this cycle, that could also be another cause of spotting. The other possibility is that your hormones have gone crazy, you did not ovulate and are having a very short cycle. I don't imagine this would be the case though.

 
Old 03-08-2012, 01:03 PM   #19
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Oh, I forgot to mention. Another TOTALLY normal cause of spotting is sexual intercourse. Sometimes the cervix gets bumped during intercourse and bleeds a little. Totally normal.
If you are experiencing symptoms of a urinary tract infection then the spotting could also be related to that.

 
Old 03-08-2012, 01:14 PM   #20
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Yeah, I am on day 11 of my cycle. I was on Clomid (150mg). I haven't started progesterone yet. I go tomorrow for my 12d u/s. I'm just nervous because bleeding is not normal for me at this point in my cycle. I didn't have an early cycle, it was on time for a change, and it wasn't medically induced. It came on its own. I'm trying to give you all the answers so that maybe you can tell me what's going on.

The blood is not in my urine, it's only when I wipe and it is full on blood. It's not what I would call spotting, but I am a heavy bleeder so maybe this is spotting for me.

We also haven't had intercourse. He is actually out of town so it can't be that either. I am not sure what happened as a result of my last cycle. I know that we didn't get pregnant, not sure if the egg never released or what.

 
Old 03-08-2012, 01:21 PM   #21
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

I think this is a question you should probably ask your Dr. I'm out of ideas at this point. Did they do a day 3 ultrasound to check for cysts before starting clomid this month?

 
Old 03-08-2012, 01:25 PM   #22
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

No, they didn't. Just my regular day 3 labs, which were normal. Oh yeah, I already posted that info. I'm waiting for the dr to call me back, but I figured you might have an idea or two.

 
Old 03-08-2012, 02:01 PM   #23
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Spotting is listed as a side effect of clomid but I'm not sure how common it is and don't know if it occurs in the first half or second half of the cycle. Hope all is ok. A quick internet search of spotting and clomid returns lots of results, so I would guess it's pretty commonplace. Let me know what doc says.

 
Old 03-11-2012, 08:03 AM   #24
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Thumbs up Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Ok, I'm sorry it took me so long to get back to you. I've had a lot going on these past few days.

Anyway, by the time I got to the dr, I had stopped bleeding. So they couldn't really tell me why I was. They had the same theories as you, but ultimately, nothing to tell me.

However, there was an egg this month too so we're doing IUI on Wednesday. So I'm hopeful. They made sure to tell me that it wasn't guaranteed success, but they seemed pretty positive about it. So I'll keep you updated on that.

I take my Ovidrel shot tomorrow night and insemination at 1:00pm on Wednesday.

 
Old 03-11-2012, 10:33 AM   #25
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Okay, best of luck! Keep me updated. Glad the bleeding resolved. There are definitely some strange side effects to clomid that I did not experience with gonal F. The first month I took clomid, I broke out in a head to toe rash that did not resolve for several weeks. The only part of me that was spared was my neck and face.

 
Old 03-30-2012, 08:33 AM   #26
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Question Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Hi ladies. Well, took my preg test today...it was negative.

Called the dr, they switched me from Clomid to Letrozole. Has anyone heard of/taken this? I did some research on it and it seems to have a higher pregnancy rate than Clomid. But you know companies always put their best foot forward. ;-)

So I turn to you ladies...what say you on Letrozole?

I am on cycle day 32, no pregnancy, but no period either. I took a few tests to make sure it wasn't a defective test. All said no. I'm going to get the ovulation kit from the store too, so I can measure my LH levels.

As always, thank you ladies! I can't to read your comments.

 
Old 05-04-2012, 02:05 PM   #27
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Hi all!! It's been a while. I've had a lot going on. Just wanted to update you:

Still not preg. We tried Femara this last month. I had 3 eggs (measured at: 15, 13, and 12). I was testing my LH levels all month--never had a peak. I was wondering if it's possible not to ovulate even with the HCG trigger shot...any thoughts??

This month, I'm scheduled for an HSG test on the 11th (next Friday), which will be CD8 for me. DH has a semen analysis on the same day so we'll see how this works. I'm sure he'll be fine because when we did the IUI last month, he had 39M sperm for the injection.

I'm really thinking something's going on with the release of the egg rather than the maturing of it...or maybe both.

Any thoughts/comments would be helpful and appreciated.

 
Old 05-05-2012, 11:04 AM   #28
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Belly Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 856
Blog Entries: 1
Belly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Hi Novalady. Sorry to hear no pregnancy yet. I am certainly not a doc but went through IVF. The first thing my doc did, before anything else, was an HSG and semen analysis. I am wondering why your doc didn't do this first. I don't know what normal protocol is, but it would seem that the HSG would be important.

May I ask, are you seeing a fertility specialist or a regular OBGYN?
__________________
"There's a big difference in playing the victim than in causing your own personal drama." -BK

 
Old 05-05-2012, 12:06 PM   #29
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

BK,

You know, I was actually just asking myself the same thing last night. I was planning on asking why all tests weren't done prior to beginning the process. I guess maybe when I did the initial u/s, they didn't see anything that would alarm them.

But it would almost make sense that there would be something going on with the tubes or something because I have had the mature eggs, but there hasn't been any fertilization so I kept thinking: maybe the egg just isn't releasing.

I almost think the sperm analysis is pointless (partly because he had more than enough sperm (39Mil) when we did IUI and he has 2 kids (9, 4). But I'll do whatever they say so we can see where the issues are. But I thought they should've done everything test-wise before starting treatment too.

I'm actually seeing a specialist at Eastern Virginia Medical School. They are supposed to be very reputable. Maybe they just thought it was just a PCOS issue and nothing further...idk, but they should've checked.

 
Old 05-05-2012, 08:23 PM   #30
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Belly Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 856
Blog Entries: 1
Belly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

You are right, it could have been the PCOS issue and they thought to just treat it first. Hopefully the HSG will provide more help. By the way, the HSG was a piece of cake for me. I have read stories of it hurting, but I barely felt mine. Not sure why it hurts for some and not for others.
__________________
"There's a big difference in playing the victim than in causing your own personal drama." -BK

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Early progesterone level ivana27 Infertility 7 06-25-2007 05:26 PM
Progesterone Question Tigrilla Infertility 4 01-18-2007 05:20 PM
cramps, guess i need reassurance!! ASPROUSEY05 Infertility 13 08-31-2006 08:21 PM
Progesterone levels Marylew Infertility 4 05-28-2006 11:17 PM
Natural Progesterone Cream??? cmarie313 Infertility 9 03-31-2006 06:22 PM

Tags
bfp, infertility, newbie, pcos, progesterone



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!