It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Infertility Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2012, 05:13 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Hi everyone,

I'm new to this site, but not new to the issues involved with ttc. I am 30 and all totaled, been ttc for over 6 years. So before I get to my main question, let me just tell you a little about my journey.

I was diagnosed with PCOS in 2005. I was very happy to finally know why I was having so many issues with my cycle and ttc with my then-fiancee, now ex. We tried Clomid for 6 months, with no success. We broke up, for other reasons, and I took a break from ttc. I put my focus on school (currently pursuing a Doctorate in Business Administration and Management).

Now, I'm with someone else and we decided to try again. We went to my OB/GYN and she suggested I see a specialist after some test revealed that I really needed medical assistance to conceive. So I ended up at EVMS (Newport News, VA) and after some tests, they immediately started me on Clomid. I had my 11d ultrasound on Feb 9th, and FINALLY had a mature egg on my right side. (I'm getting to my question. )

So the next step was a shot of Ovridel (sp), intercourse, and now Progesterone suppositories. Every since I started the Progesterone, I have been having cramps that are very similar to my menstrual cycle. IS THIS NORMAL?? (That's my question. LOL)

BTW, I take my pregnancy test on the 27th, hoping for a BFP!!! (I know some of the lingo, BFP is one I just looked up and learned what it meant.)

Thank you ladies for all the comments and support I'm sure I'll get and I wish you all the best as well.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-19-2012, 04:58 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Belly Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 850
Blog Entries: 1
Belly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB UserBelly Kelly HB User
Re: Cramps...could it be progesterone?

How long has it been since intercourse? It could be a number of things - menstrual cramps, progesterone, or implantation. They all kind of feel the same.

I am in the middle of my second round of IVF and just got a positive pregnancy test.
However, in the past week, I had cramps twice. They didn't last long each time I got them, maybe 10-15 min. I first got them on the day of my egg transfer. I got them later in the week, 24 hours before I tested for pregnancy.

If you are having them every day, then I would lean more toward the meds or period.

Good luck.
__________________
"There's a big difference in playing the victim than in causing your own personal drama." -BK

 
Old 02-19-2012, 07:01 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps...could it be progesterone?

I've never had cramps on progesterone- from what I remember, it did cause breast tenderness though, which I've never had on other cycles.
How many dpo are you? (days past ovulation, if you're familiar ;-)
So you know, you have a pretty good shot of getting a positive pregnancy test by 10 dpo. If you are that far along, it could be early pregnancy cramps, they feel a lot like menstrual cramps minus the bleeding.
If you are before 7 dpo, it's possible that your ovaries are just a little uncomfortable from being stimulated by the clomid. I always felt a little tender for a week after ovulation on medicated cycles.
Are you having any spotting or bleeding?

 
Old 02-19-2012, 08:36 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps...could it be progesterone?

I'm 9dpo (thank you for telling me what that means). I haven't had any bleeding. The cramps are every day, but they don't last long. I have also been having lots of heartburn, which isn't normal for me. I rarely have heartburn. My period wouldn't be showing symptoms this early normally. I do usually get cramps the week before my period though. But this would be 3 weeks before. So not sure.

 
Old 02-19-2012, 09:02 AM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps...could it be progesterone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOVAlady View Post
I'm 9dpo (thank you for telling me what that means). I haven't had any bleeding. The cramps are every day, but they don't last long. I have also been having lots of heartburn, which isn't normal for me. I rarely have heartburn. My period wouldn't be showing symptoms this early normally. I do usually get cramps the week before my period though. But this would be 3 weeks before. So not sure.
3 weeks before- do you usually have a 6 week cycle? If so, you are probably ovulating (if, at all) around the 4 week mark, maybe later if your luteal phase is short (the time between ovulation and menstruation). If you are not pregnant this cycle, you would currently be at the same point when you usually cramp (a week before your period is due). Sorry if I am explaining stuff you already know but I was a little unclear about your response. It doesn't matter what cycle day you are on, what's more important is how many dpo you are when calculating symptoms, etc.
I have a little knowledge about PCOS, since I have researched it quite a bit. Would you mind posting your labs (with lab ranges) and I can help you decipher what it going on and maybe what medical protocol would be best.
I did not have luck with clomid myself. However, my infertility was unexplained. I got pregnant on my second cycle of Gonal F + IUI.
Are your testosterone and insulin levels normal? Insulin should be below 10, even though lab ranges go up to 26.

 
Old 02-19-2012, 09:06 AM   #6
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps...could it be progesterone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOVAlady View Post
I do usually get cramps the week before my period though. But this would be 3 weeks before. So not sure.
I don't know if I was clear before. Usually, you will get your period around 15 days after you ovulate, no matter what day you ovulate or how long your cycle is. Sometimes, it's less than 15 days (13-17 is normal) but much less than 13 days can indicate that progesterone levels are low.
So, if you are not pregnant this month (and hopefully, you are!), your period would be due in 5 or 6 days, as long as you stop the progesterone.

 
Old 02-20-2012, 09:16 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps...could it be progesterone?

I don't have my labs. I never thought to ask about them actually. I'll have to get into that more. I can tell you, I started my period on 31 Jan. Had my 11d u/s on the 10th (Feb). Took Oviridel (sp) shot on the 10th. Intercourse on 11th and 12th. Started Progesterone suppositories on the 13th, supposed to test on the 27th. When I took the progesterone, that's when the cramps and heartburn started.

I would normally have cramps 1-week before my cycle. So, counting the day I started the prog., I calculated that as a full 3 weeks before my cycle would be starting. Is it really 2 weeks? Maybe that's what's throwing this off.

Does that help??

 
Old 02-20-2012, 10:02 AM   #8
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps...could it be progesterone?

If you took the ovidrel shot on the night of the tenth, you probably didn't ovulate until the morning of the 12th because ovulation typically occurs 36 hours after the shot, unless your LH was already rising on its own. That would put you at 8 dpo today. I guess if you have had cramping on and off this whole time since you started the progesterone, it is likely the progesterone causing the cramps. I don't remember having that but it's been 3 years, so I could be wrong. I do see people listing it online as a side effect of progesterone usage.

 
Old 02-29-2012, 04:04 PM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Hi ladies. It's been a couple of weeks since I've been on here so the update is that I didn't get the BFP I was hoping for last month. My period did something really strange---it came on time, like a "normal" period. ;-)

So we're at round 2 of Clomid, which I started today (day 3). We're doing 150mgs now. I did my day3 labs, waiting for the results of that. I have my 12d u/s on the 9th. So maybe this month...

 
Old 03-01-2012, 04:55 AM   #10
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Wishing you the best this month!
BTW, looked at m old notes and it turns out progesterone did give me cramps. Can't believe I forgot that!

 
Old 03-01-2012, 06:10 AM   #11
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

I decided I was going to pay more attention from now on. I couldn't remember if the cramps started back with the shot or the Progesterone. I am going to call today to get my results from the 3day labs. So I'll post that on here. I won't know what it really means so I may be needing your expertise again. As always, THANK YOU!

 
Old 03-01-2012, 08:30 AM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Smile Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Ok, got my lab work (everything was in normal range). I don't know what it really means in the grand scheme of things, but here are the labs:

Prolactin (sp): 15.9
Thyroid: 1.820
Estrogen: 23.8
FSH: 3.6
LH: 3.2

12d u/s is on the 9th of March!

 
Old 03-01-2012, 11:28 AM   #13
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOVAlady View Post
Ok, got my lab work (everything was in normal range). I don't know what it really means in the grand scheme of things, but here are the labs:

Prolactin (sp): 15.9
Thyroid: 1.820
Estrogen: 23.8
FSH: 3.6
LH: 3.2

12d u/s is on the 9th of March!
Oh wow! Your FSH is excellent! Lots of eggs left. Are you really young? Sorry, I haven't looked back at the old posts. Your prolactin is a little higher than mine (10) and I am breastfeeding! But I think mine was 8 when I wasn't breastfeeding and it's only three times a day now. I think up to 23 is normal for non-breastfeeding, so it should still be ok. It might be worth asking though to see if that amount of prolactin could be impeding natural ovulation.
Thyroid number looks decent but that tends to jump around a lot. It also doesn't mean that much without a Free T4.
LH should be around 1:1 with FSH, so yours is just right. It also means that you probably don't have PCOS, not sure if that was something you were concerned about.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to jaymee456 For This Useful Post:
NOVAlady (03-01-2012)
Old 03-01-2012, 11:32 AM   #14
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

Oh, I see you were diagnosed with PCOS. Did they say what they based their diagnosis on? Did they see polycystic ovaries on an ultrasound? High LH is not the definitive criteria for PCOS but it usually is pretty high in women who have the disease (above 7) and it's usually at least twice the FSH. Did they check your testosterone levels?

 
Old 03-01-2012, 11:47 AM   #15
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, VA, USA
Posts: 15
NOVAlady HB User
Re: Cramps... could it be progesterone?

You are always so helpful. I had no clue what any of that was supposed to be. I was going to research it though. I am 30. What is a T4?

Ok, so yes, diagnosed in '05. I took a blood test and some other things to rule out thyroid or other issues. We didn't do an u/s for that. Based on my testosterone and other levels, she said I had PCOS. However, when I started with the infertility specialist, we did an u/s and she showed me the "chocolate chips" on my ovaries so she confirmed PCOS.

I had been taking Metformin from '05-'10. I stopped on my own because I got a bad batch and it didn't make me smell too great down there.

Last edited by Administrator; 03-15-2012 at 12:12 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Early progesterone level ivana27 Infertility 7 06-25-2007 04:26 PM
Progesterone Question Tigrilla Infertility 4 01-18-2007 04:20 PM
cramps, guess i need reassurance!! ASPROUSEY05 Infertility 13 08-31-2006 07:21 PM
Progesterone levels Marylew Infertility 4 05-28-2006 10:17 PM
Natural Progesterone Cream??? cmarie313 Infertility 9 03-31-2006 05:22 PM

Tags
bfp, infertility, newbie, pcos, progesterone



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



PosThoughts (4), bee01 (4), PrincessSweetNS (3), Kali333 (2), ladybud (2), festivus (1), raeann2gr (1), sumami78 (1), jadelspe (1), lalindaever (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1137), MSJayhawk (942), Apollo123 (859), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!