It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-08-2002, 04:24 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 19
neufa HB User
How many of you tested for Hypercalcemia (PTH?

10 years ago I was dx'ed with FM. Recently I realized that my FM/constipation/etc. may actually be due to the fact I'm hypercalcemic.
My PTH level is 18 (below 28 is considered non-parathyroid hypercalcemia when calcium is high, and my serum calcium is 9.8. My calcium tested 10.4 upon treadmill exercise.)
I suspect my hypercalcemia has been progressive since childhood (as has my jaundice been progressive).

I'm curious as to what percentage of people with FM/constipation/etc. have actually been tested for hypercalcemia?

 
Old 01-14-2002, 12:21 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2
Tonikl HB User
Re: How many of you tested for Hypercalcemia (PTH?

Did you see an Endocrinologist? According to my blood work 9.8 is in the right range 10.6 was the top of the range. I have a calium level of 10.7 (high) and a high PTH. I am due to see an Endocrinologist next month. My doctor believes it is my parathyroid since the PTH is also high.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-14-2002, 11:52 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 19
neufa HB User
Re: How many of you tested for Hypercalcemia (PTH?

yes I saw an endo, & had my blood calcium checked twice.

The first time, it was 10.4 (after a gh stim. test. involving treadmill exercise.

The second time it was 9.8 (which is high) & PTH of 18. That means it's hypercalcemia, since 9.8 is definitely close to the high side. So THAT IN CONJUNCTION with an abnormally low PTH means hypercalcemia.

MINE IS NOT A PARATHYROID PROBLEM, RATHER A HYPERCALCEMIA PROBLEM. IT'S JUST THE PTH WHICH PROVIDES THE *CLUE* THAT IT'S HYPERCALCEMIA. HENCE THE PTH TEST.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
HPT vs. FHH: Hyperparathyroid or Familial Hypercalcuric Hypercalcemia? wedge39 Thyroid Disorders 13 05-12-2012 01:39 PM
high calcium levels in blood again when tested M3robins Thyroid Disorders 12 07-03-2008 05:20 PM
Hypercalcemia and abdominal pain? Gap2007 Thyroid Disorders 5 05-17-2008 10:20 AM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 05:33 PM
Get your Vit d level tested osteoblast Osteoporosis 33 12-23-2007 04:59 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



solofelix (24), flipfleury (19), seabell (5), Gugulimo (5), ladybud (4), JJ (4), gmak (4), puzzik79 (4), cathy1 (3), Meadowsweet33 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!