It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2001, 04:01 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Forney,Texas,USA
Posts: 13
cherylmc2 HB User
Is this normal with IBS?

I am 30 yrs old and was diagnosed with Spastic Colon(IBS) about 3 years ago. At that time, I was having attacks at least 2-3 times a week. Since then, I am alot better. I don't have them very often because I've kinda figured out what foods make it come on. Anyway, I'm wondering if anyone else has these same kind of attacks. Two weeks ago, Iwent to Jamaica for a week on vacation. I was very careful about what I ate because I have gall bladder problems as well and am going to have to have it removed(going to surgeon next week). I am taking Bentyl before each meal and at bedtime for my gall bladder but I know this is used for IBS attacks as well. Anyway,I was fine on the trip and have been home about a week. Over the last week, I noticed that my abdomen was somewhat bloated looking and I was a little constipated. Well, by last night, I looked like I was about 4 months pregnant and was having back pain and felt miserable. I exercise 3-4 times a week and am very careful about what i eat, in fact, I hadn't had anything except fruit and cottage cheese yesterday. I got on the scale and I was 9 pounds heavier than I was 2 weeks earlier,so I knew something was wrong.I called my sister,who is a Dr. and asked her if this could be the Bentyl causing this or could it have something to do with my gall bladder. She toldme she didn't think it was the medicine and that I should get some Dulcolax suppositories and I should feel better after a good bowel movement. Well, since I haven't had many attacks recently, I forgot how laxatives affect my system and I was so determined to have a bowel movement,I did it. Well, I was on and off the toilet for about 2 hours and was in the worst kind of pain. Every time I would pass a stool,the pain was unbearable. My stools were loose, but it felt like Iwas having to strain with each one.When this happens, I get sweaty and hot flashes and feel like I'm going to faint and when it is over, my lower back aches and I feel so worn out. It takes me a few hours to feel like I can even relax. After 3 hot baths and a heating pad on my back, I finally got to bed. Is this a classic case of IBS? I really feel like I am going to die when this is happening. I find myself on the toilet crying"God , please make it stop!" This can't be normal. I know it is my fault this time for bringing this on with a laxative,believe me,I won't do that again, but the constipation and bloating was awful.Before, the attacks were just the same, except they are usually brought on by eating something and I usually don't have this constipation before it happens, although the pain has always been this bad. Shouldn't the Bentyl be helping this? Any advice is greatly appreciated!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-15-2001, 11:30 PM   #2
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 0
UCPatient HB User
Re: Is this normal with IBS?

Have you had a colonoscopy? I would suggest getting one to rule out a bowel obstruction. I'm not real familiar with IBS, I have Ulcerative Colitis and was first diagnosed with IBS until a colonoscopy was done. Crohn's Disease can cause bowel obstruction and is very serious. I know someone who recently had a lot of pain and they found out that she had a bowel obstruction and it weighed 7 lbs.!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Good laminectomy outcomes wanted (really, all experiences) standingman Back Problems 185 04-11-2011 10:58 AM
What exactly is 'normal,' anyway? Thunor ADD / ADHD 22 01-31-2011 02:36 PM
Anyone with normal MCV & RDW but low ferritin? AMinNJ Anemia 2 05-23-2010 05:42 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 01:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 05:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!