It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2011, 05:38 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 1
031360 HB User
anema with occult blood in stool

My Dad recently had a quadruple bypass on Jan 5, 2011. When he was admitted prior to surgey his hgb was low. He was given a gastroscopy but nothing was seen. He was not scoped from the bottom because his stool did not show any blood although they did not examine his stool for blood via lab. Dad did say around the time he had his heart attack his stool was black one time but the hospital thought maybe it was related to his taking a bunch of aspirin the night he had his heart attack. Post op Dad's hgb was low and has had difficulty bringing it up. I believe he was discharged with a hgb of 87. He was put on iron supplementation which didn't work. He was readmitted to hospital post op for pleural effusion which was treated but he still had low hgb. He was then readmitted a week later for heart failure as there was a build up of fluid in his tubes and had an enlarged heart. He was put on lasix and then given an iron transfusion to bring his iron back up. On discharge his hgb was 92. A week later his hgb was 97. Dad recently had his stool examined for blood and occult blood was found. Dad's Hgb has been fluctuating up and down prior and post op. I know there is a possiblity that it is cancer but is there a good possibility it is something minor. He is scheduled to have a colonoscopy shortly. His WBC is 11.8; RBC's are 3.42 Hematocrit is 0.32. His MCV is 94, MCH is 28.4 his MCHC is 300' RDW is 17.3 Platecount is elevated 498. Neutrophils are slightly elevated at 7.6. Lymphocytes are normal at 2.4/Monocytes are slight elevated at 1.2. Eosinophils are 0.6, Basohpils are normal t 0.1 Absolute Retic: Reticulocytes was normal at 114/ Reticulocytes Immatures as slightly elevated at 14.2. Ferritin was elevated at 343. General Chemisitry: Sodium 143; Postassium 4.6; Urea elevated at 10.4, Creatinine normal at 111; Estimated GFR slighltly low at 56. Calcium normal at 2..23, Total Protein normal at 69, Albumin normal at 41 Total Bilirubin normla at 4; Alkaline Phosphatase normal at 59 Gammat GT normal at 13; AlT 11; AST 16 LD 401. Thyroid Function TSH was 3.6. Tumor Markers were all negative at: PSA 4.8 CA 15-3 28; CA19-9 9.4; AFP 1.8

Last edited by 031360; 03-09-2011 at 05:45 PM. Reason: added additional information.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Stool/Gastro Issues spedteacher113 Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) 2 02-13-2011 02:52 PM
Bloody stool, blood clots, and abdominal pain with bloating Irisheyez82 Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) 8 11-08-2010 04:19 PM
Blood clots in the stool Jayhawk9 Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) 1 11-26-2009 06:06 AM
Blood mucus IBS and anxiety Tool80 Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) 1 07-22-2008 08:42 AM
What does blood in stool look like billvg Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) 1 12-22-2007 07:25 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



solofelix (24), flipfleury (19), seabell (5), Gugulimo (5), gmak (4), puzzik79 (4), JJ (4), ladybud (4), cathy1 (3), simone444 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1168), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (748), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!