It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-24-2006, 09:46 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: denver, co
Posts: 7
sarahacline HB User
Low potassium, low BUN/Creat ratio, ????

I'm not sure if I'm in the right forum, but here goes.

I'm a 25 year old female. I had a pretty nasty kidney infection ( i was in the hospital) when I was 19. When I was 22, I had mono. After the mono, I had lower back pain. I was told I had elevated of cortisol, but nothing more really ever came of that. I didn't press the matter cause the doctors didn't seem to think it was serious. I work for a bank that pays for each employee to get a complete blood test. Results were: I had low potassium 3.0 and I eat a banana everyday for breakfast, HCT 37, MCH 25.7, RDW-CV 17.9 BUN itself & Creat were in the normal range, but the BUN/Creat ratio was marked as "very low" on my blood work, but i can't remember the exact number.(all other blood work was in normal range). i have also been taking prenatal pills. i'm not pregnant or trying to get pregnant, just taking them to try to get healthy. I haven't felt "well" in long time. I've had muscle cramping, fatigue, insomnia, irritability, back pain (still), cold all the time, and my heart has just randomly started racing a few times (usually 130-150 beats per minute lasting anywhere from 2 -8 minutes). . Does anyone have a clue as to what could be the cause of this? My dr. has put me on potassium for 3 months, then recheck.

Any help would be appreciated!!!

 
Old 06-11-2006, 07:47 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tx
Posts: 1,125
Jenetti HB User
Re: Low potassium, low BUN/Creat ratio, ????

have you checked your thyroid level hon? i know the thyroid when its low makes us feel soooo many different things, and a feeling of just "not well", like something is definetaly wrong with our bodies, and there is. have them check your thyroid.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Gitelman's syndrome or low potassium beth67 Kidney Disorders 141 10-17-2009 04:29 PM
Creat Clearance MTP24 stellab1903 Kidney Disorders 0 02-09-2008 06:29 AM
bun/creat kathi55 Kidney Disorders 1 02-01-2008 05:15 AM
protein/creat ratio urine dazedandconfused1 Urology 2 10-24-2005 04:35 PM
Question about potassium bharkins High & Low Blood Pressure 13 05-16-2005 08:17 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (82), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3), stoney932 (3), grayfox (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!