It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2007, 02:30 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: gainesville,ga. usa
Posts: 1
deltzer HB User
need help determining quest diagnostic test results

I've been having dull low back pain in area of my kidneys.Had test results that had my albumin @4.20,total protein@6.70,globulin@2.50,albumin/globulin ratio@1.70,alkaline/phosphate@42(which I think is low),ALT@20,AST@22,total bilirubin@0.50,direct bilirubin@1.10,creatinine@0.70,BUN@12,BU N/creatinine anyone tell me what this means because I'm concerned with my liver and kidneys and I don't have the money to go to a doc.

Last edited by moderator2; 09-22-2007 at 04:28 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-29-2007, 11:01 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: denver, CO USA
Posts: 61
boots4me HB User
Re: need help determining quest diagnostic test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltzer View Post
I've been having dull low back pain in area of my kidneys.Had test results that had my albumin @4.20,total protein@6.70,globulin@2.50,albumin/globulin ratio@1.70,alkaline/phosphate@42(which I think is low),ALT@20,AST@22,total bilirubin@0.50,direct bilirubin@1.10,creatinine@0.70,BUN@12,BU N/creatinine anyone tell me what this means because I'm concerned with my liver and kidneys and I don't have the money to go to a doc.
This post is a little old so I don't know if you found out anything by now.

I also have Quest Diagnostic test. Mine shows reference ranges and they will show if something is high or low. They also should have included a brochure that explains what the numbers mean. If they use the same reference ranges where you are, your numbers are all within the normal range. Most of your numbers are almost identical or very close to mine. The only significant difference I see, is alkaline phosphatase, which is usually a lot higher on my tests. Sometimes it's been too high and next year it's lower and drs pay no attention to it.

If you still have dull back pain and think it could be your kidneys you could take some cornsilk tea with is a natural antibiotic for the kidneys. A few cups of that a day won't hurt anything. Don't use corn silk off corn you get at grocery store because it's probably been sprayed with poison. Get it at a health food store. And drink more water. I think green tea might be good too and you can get that at a grocery store.

 
Old 10-29-2007, 01:18 PM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
duzford HB User
Re: need help determining quest diagnostic test results

I do not know the ranges the Quest uses but your Creantine sounds high. My doc was concerned when mine spiked over 1.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Quest Test Results (after treatment) Writeart Lyme Disease 1 08-07-2007 02:02 PM
Do I ever need some help... Matty Addison's Disease 8 01-08-2007 07:58 PM
Need Natural Remedies for Diabetes Takecare Diabetes 8 11-16-2006 09:43 PM
Quest Lab to do western blot test - good enough? sfabiano Lyme Disease 9 07-31-2006 11:48 AM
Need advice on labs for adrenal & hormones also2tired Addison's Disease 5 03-23-2006 08:07 PM
saw a neuro...need advice! sickinVT Lyme Disease 10 03-04-2005 02:52 PM
Quest lab test negative??? gottagetbetter Lyme Disease 9 02-16-2005 03:01 PM
Quest Diagnostic vs. Igenex..Please Help! trigal Lyme Disease 8 01-26-2005 09:12 AM
Went to my cardio appt. today..need help! jtu91952 High & Low Blood Pressure 11 12-05-2004 07:43 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!