It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-20-2007, 08:58 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Saorce HB User
low GFR and normal creatinine.

Hi,

I am 53, female, in fairly good shape, but recent blood results show a declining GFR (57 ) and creatinine in normal range. GP is not remotely concerned, but I have referred myself to BUPA and my appointment is in 2 weeks. I cant tell you how frightened I am. I have read loads over the last couple of days, and fail to see why I was told creatinine and other tests normal, but have declining kidney function or as GP said, mild kidney abnormality. I am menopausal ( who wouldnt be at my age !!! ), non-smoker, dont drink and normal BP, not diabetic. Help !!

Julie.

 
Old 10-20-2007, 09:09 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,176
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: low GFR and normal creatinine.

Julie, what's BUPA?

I have the same concerns. What is an acceptable rate of decline in kidney function? Can't get a straight answer from anyone. Perhaps there isn't one.
The doc says I'd better slow down if I don't want to end up on dialysis anytime soon. All the while telling me how well I am doing, because my creatinine is better, and so is the protein. Only the GFR keeps dropping. This confuses the heck out of me and I don't believe anything he says anymore.
Does anyone know the answer to that? I have a feeling everyone's circumstances are different, and the rate of decline is very variable.

flowergirl

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-21-2007, 07:36 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Saorce HB User
Re: low GFR and normal creatinine.

Hi,

Thanks for replying. BUPA in England is essentially private medicine; you pay to see a consultant quickly. Its costly but for peace of mind, priceless. When I phoned them, the appointment was made for 2 weeks, on the NHS I would have to wait until 2008. Having read so much about kidney function until I recite it in my sleep, a couple of things jump out at me. First, despite what the GPs says, you can go downhill quickly and I am not prepared to be complacent. Secondly, the numbers for creatinine and BUN dont necessarily reflect the true picture. My creatinine is 90 and my GP says why are you worried. But because my kidney function is down by almost half, I am worried and alots of the medical sites say that people are not referred quickly enough when GFR is clearly declining. Mine has over the past couple of years, 61 in 06 but I am now taking a statin and have really restricted meat intake. But that was originally done to combat high triglycerides in blood. When I went for my first ever cholesterol check, I really got so much more than I bargained for. So yes, I think it is very individual but that is why it is so important to keep track of everything thoroughly. How are you, what is happening with you ? I found this healthboard in the middle of feeling so miserable; I have a daughter with disabilities and for a couple of days just couldnt see past all this. I shall be glad to see the nephrologist and pay him his £150.00 . !!!!!! Just for the opportunity to sit down and talk and not be rushed out of the door.


Best Wishes

Julie.

 
Old 10-21-2007, 10:59 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,176
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: low GFR and normal creatinine.

Julie,

How great you guys have the option of seeing a specialist (albeit after a hefty payment) promptly! We in Canada are not so lucky. There had been attempts at partial privitization of our healthcare. A few private clinics opened up. They provided non-essential surgery (such as knee & hip replacements) to those patients who could afford the fees. Amid great controversy and a public outcry, for one reason or another, they were forced to shut down. There's only one such clinic left that I am aware of right now. In my opinion, a complete overhaul of our ailing health care system is needed.The waits for outpatient tests and follow up appointments with specialists are horrid.

I have an undiagnosed kidney disease. I also have severe, drug resistant hypertension. It has not been determined whether my hypertension stems from the kidney disease, or vice versa. I have areas of infarcts on the kidneys. They may have been caused by blood clots. Blood clots usually travel to the kidneys from the heart. There should be no blood clots now. I take aspirin and Lipitor. My blood pressure is close to perfect with the help of five antihypertensive drugs. So why is the GFR dropping?

Another good drug to aid the kidneys is an ACE inhibitor. In your research you must have come across that information, Julie. Both Lipitor and an ACE inhibitor help the kidney function. The ACE Inhibitor helps keep the protein down in the urine. (If my memory serves me right) I am on that one as well. There was a time I quit Lipitor because of its side effects. My nephrologist talked me into going back on it again, though I had been taking it to keep my cholesterol (and thus the plaque) in check. All these things go hand in hand and work together. I take no special meds for the kidneys as yet. I guess they'd have to know what I have first before attempting to treat it. (If it can be treated). Many tests later, there's no diagnosis. They were able to eliminate a bunch of things like arterial dissection, renal arterial stenosis, vasculatis and such. The only test left to do is a biopsy. It was rescheduled several times, so I feel certain they don't really want to do it. Perhaps because of my blood pressure, or because they have doubts it would help in the diagnosis. (just my opinion)

Good luck with your appointment!
Please keep in touch and let us know how it goes.

flowergirl

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Questions re creatinine tests & animal protein montesflus Kidney Disorders 2 12-20-2009 12:37 PM
can dialysis be stoped if creatinine level comes normal?? nname Kidney Disorders 0 02-23-2009 07:33 AM
How to Lower Creatinine marystrain Kidney Disorders 1 02-13-2009 09:21 PM
Is there anything I can do to get my creatinine levels down? bruce1960 Kidney Disorders 1 12-25-2008 01:36 PM
Urinalysis creatinine 392-hemoglobin present/no rbc's-protein high end of normal kidneymama Kidney Disorders 0 10-22-2008 06:50 PM





Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), lady1954 (4), feelbad (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!