It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2007, 04:06 PM   #1
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 1
Skadoo1 HB User
Creatinine is 1.3 and GFR is 49, do I have kidney disease?

Creatinine is 1.3 and GFR is 49, do I have kidney disease? Everything I've read indicates yes, and I'm waiting on results from further tests, but I'm wondering if anyone is aware of factors that can cause false readings for these tests? I'm super active and lift weights 6 days a week (not a body builder by any stretch) and wondered if the muscle is throwing off the test numbers?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-07-2007, 06:01 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
duzford HB User
Re: Creatinine is 1.3 and GFR is 49, do I have kidney disease?

Muscular build if the #1 reason why GFR is usually thrown off. What is your BMI and your measurements. Also need to know age and race.

Last edited by duzford; 12-07-2007 at 06:02 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-07-2007, 01:06 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 3
Chevy111 HB User
Response to One Plus Two

Hi~

Had to reset my account...

Anyway, I'm not sure about my BMI to be honest, but I am a 37 year old, caucasian woman who is otherwise healthy. I weigh around 168 pounds but I am muscular from the recent heavy work-outs and my past life as a competitive swimmer and athlete for 12 years. My biological father (I was adopted) died of kidney and liver cancer so there MIGHT be a family link to kidney issues, but that is my only risk factor.

I'll know more about the other test results, hopefully on Monday, but in the meantime it is all making me a bit uneasy. One year ago my creatinine level was 1.1 and now it is 1.3. According to my doctor, when the GFR test was done for the first time ever, this October, I was at 54 and when it was re-tested in November it had dropped to 49...in just a matter of weeks. I had been working out at Curves (not such a great work out) up until this October (worked out there for 1 year) and the first week of October 2007 I joined a new gym....since October 15th I've been in the gym doing strength training and cardio 6 days a week. Would that throw off my creatinine over the past year and cause such a huge change in my GFR???

I had a kidney panel blood draw last Friday and turned in my 24-hour urine sample on Monday...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Does kidney cancer affect your creatinine level? jsy2104 Cancer: Kidney 4 04-17-2010 06:07 AM
Is there anything I can do to get my creatinine levels down? bruce1960 Kidney Disorders 1 12-25-2008 02:36 PM
Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values *cs* Kidney Disorders 9 03-02-2008 04:02 PM
creatinine level -bags under eyes? ndp Kidney Disorders 1 02-13-2007 04:00 PM
Creatinine Results High willylang General Health 7 01-10-2007 03:34 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!