It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2008, 07:29 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Carrollton, GA
Posts: 2
stellab1903 HB User
Creat Clearance MTP24

My creat clearance was low at 74; glyco/hgb A1C was high at 6.3; and my renal lab was GLU high 111; BUN high 34; CL 99 low; and Albumin 3.4 low. My nephrologist keeps putting an ICD-9 code of acute renal failure, but then hesitates on diagnosis, so my question is, what are the above values indicative of?

Last edited by stellab1903; 02-09-2008 at 07:31 AM. Reason: word correction

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
we have been told creatinine clearance is 82 jen6103 Kidney Disorders 0 03-06-2008 06:38 AM
bun/creat kathi55 Kidney Disorders 1 02-01-2008 06:15 AM
Creatinine Clearance test Jamie2703 Kidney Disorders 2 09-29-2006 01:59 PM
psych clearance before Accutane in Michigan? Fedupwithit Acne 1 09-18-2006 08:32 AM
medical clearance for discogram? nanatothesixth Back Problems 3 08-23-2006 04:01 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!