It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2008, 04:40 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6
*cs* HB User
Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

Hi,

I had a urinalysis done for a life insurance exam and the values that came back were abnormal. What would these values indicate?

Protein 64 H (normal range 0 - 30)
Creatinine 333.2 H (normal range 27.0 - 260.0)
Prot/Creat (MG/MGCR) 0.19 (normal range 0.0 - 0.20)

There was also a small amount of blood in the urine but I was having my period (could that be the cause of the high protein and creatinine?) I was approved for the life insurance, so I'm guessing it's not too terrible, but if there is some underlying kidney disease, I don't want to ignore it.

Thanks in advance.

 
Old 02-27-2008, 08:29 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Bikerman HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

I don't think this response is going to help but I'm interested in what others might say. I had kidney cancer last year and they removed my left kidney. Now, 10 months later, I'm still having probs with creatinine levels. Don't know what the imperial conversion is but in Australia (metric), cretinine is supposed to be 40 - 120 and mine is consistently around 130. I also have very high potassium level at 5.9 (normal is 3.6 to 5.4) My doctor seems to think its a dietary problem and I need to cut back on food with high levels of potassium. He's unsure as to what causes the high creatinine.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-28-2008, 08:37 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

the one big thing about alot of actual lab values and ratios is that they can be very specicfic to the actual way that lab does them.usually,whenever you have labs done,the normal lab values for THAT particular lab are stated right along the same line so you can see right away whether or not your labs are within the norms.it can vary a bit from lab to lab.

i have to say CS i am a bit suprised the ins co just approved you with no mandatory follow up with your doc for furhter kidney testing.really,your kidney labs really do show some level of actual kidney affectation.just what that really is needs to be found out.they can use other types of labs and also ultrasound or even CT to really get a good overall 'look' at those kidneys.your labs are just not good right now and you NEED to find out the problem.unfortunetly,you DO have some type of kidney problem.that is what those labs actually show.i would make an appt with your doc as soon as possible and also bring that lab sheet with you too.its just that protien is very high and so is your creatinine.this does need to be Dxed properly and soon.hopefully it isn't overly serious but it does need to be evaluated much further in order to find out why those labs are so very out of range.do you know of anyone in your family who has had some sort of kidney problems?there are some certain types of congenital(passed on) kidney diseases that are out there and pretty common.i have polycystic kidney disease and didn't have a clue it was even in our family til my youngest son became very ill and we,his parents had to be given ultrasounds to find out which side it actually came from.of course it was me.i didn't find out i had been actually living with a kidney disease my whole life til age 40,and so was my sister.please let me know what you find out.Marcia

 
Old 02-28-2008, 10:56 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,171
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

Marcia,

thanks for that info. Would you happen to know what lab values are needed for determining acidosis> does high urea level (out of range) indicate anything (along with a high creatinine and protein & cr/alb ratio and a decrease in KF). My electrolytes are messed up a bit from the meds so I am wondering....

thanks,
flowergirl

 
Old 03-01-2008, 07:36 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

honestly,i really don't know hon.you could call your docs lab and speak with someone there.sorry.thats just a bit over my head right now,lol.one thing i didn't see was your GFR? this is also an indicator of how well your kidneys are filtering.the things i always look at when i get my yearly kidney/liver labs done is for my kidneys,the creatinine and the GFR.i already know the protien and the trace blood is always in my urine just becasue of the kidney disease and the little,or some are huge,polycysts i have break and some are bleeders.

they can do that 24 hour clearance test thing and evaluate that for you.this just gives a bit more specific info on YOU and not with certain set ratios or perameters that are really rather generic.its just a much more individualized type of test that sets YOUR real numbers.you just have to keep track of your 24 hours worth of pee in a big reg jug,then bring that in for analysis.

at this point i really do think your ongoing care would be much better managed by a good nephrologist.they are just so much more knowledgable about kidneys.i have been seeing one here and there since my Dx was made.mostly just monitoring so far.thankfully my labs,despite all the destruction and really big enlargement of both kidneys,have remained(knock on wood here) in the normal ranges.also obtaining an ultrasound would really give a good overall picture of what the kidneys are looking like and actual blood flow thru them with that doppler tool they have on it?i have this done on a yearly basis.you just really need to find out WHY your labs are so out of range and what your Dx is.any real lab type questions,you can just call your lab at your primarys office or just call the local hosp and ask to speak to someone who actually works in a lab there.if you have your lab sheets there is always a number of the lab where your work was done,you could call that too for future lab questions since you will be needing more monitoring now than the average person who has normal labs now.i just don't know if the ins co lab would be the best place to call at this point,thats all.

i would do a follow up with your primary at this point and see what he or she wants you to here next.but going to a good neph is really a great idea for you now.good luck and please keep me posted.Marcia

 
Old 03-01-2008, 09:51 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,171
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

Hi Marcia,

thank you for your post. As it happens, I do have a nephrologist. I don't get to see him very often. I am being monitored by others. My kidney function was pretty good until recently. I am just hoping it will stay at the current level and not decrease again within such a short period of time. I know that the 24hr urine tests are much better for an acurate assessment of kidney function. I had them done in the past. For monitoring purposes the labs tend to use the dipstick and blood tests though.
The changes in electrolytes could be a result of a decrease in kidney function. I know that. However, the decrease in kidney function could also be a result of the changes in electrolytes caused by medication. This is what I've been thinking happened. I am on two diuretics and other medications, which are fully capable of having these effects. I guess I just don't like seeing the decreases in kidney function. It is hard to pin down whas has caused the irregularities-a decreased kidney function or the effects of multiple medications. I almost dread being tested again in a couple of weeks. On the other hand, I am feeling much better now so perhaps the irregularities have resolved themselves on their own. Since I have kidney disease, I get tested often. I was told it could take years for the kidney function to deteriorate to a renal failure level, depending. Now I wonder and fear it could happen a lot sooner.

P.S. I think I've had all possible kidney tests except the biopsy. I was told it will be done at some point.
flowergirl

Last edited by flowergirl2day; 03-01-2008 at 09:58 AM.

 
Old 03-02-2008, 07:04 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

honestly.i would really try and avoid that biopsy til absolutely needed,just becasue it could cause even further issues once you open a route for bacteria to enter.this came directly from my neph years ago.i have never had one either.he seemed to think it really wouldn't tell us much more than we can already find out thru other ways of testing,so why risk that.made sense to me.

as you already know,when you are actually on diuretics,it can very much mess with your lytes just becasue you are just peeing out everything and it cannot always replenish itself properly.are you currently on any types of suppliments at least potassium?potassium gets lost in the biggest way when on diuretics.what exactly IS the nature of your particular kidney disease?is it affecting your liver too or just your kidneys?i unfortunetly have PKD with also liver involvement.

just wondering why you are actually on two different forms of diuretics?what other meds are you currently on and for what are you taking them for?any other medical problems other than just the kidney disease?what does your doc have to say about your imbalances with the lytes and just what is off/out of range right now?Marcia
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

 
Old 03-02-2008, 10:04 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 778
jaydees HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

I agree with the poster above. Avoid a kidney biopsy until all other examinations have been exhausted. A kidney biopsy carries with it no more risk of infection of complications than many others BUT if there is a problem it could result in loss of kidney function to a person who already has a low kidney function and thus is to be done once all other avenues has been checked.

Strep infection can damage kidneys. If you had a strep infection it may have scarred the kidney. If you had radiation treatments that too can scar kidneys.

An MRI and an ultrasound will be able to locate cysts. Ask for both. Also demand that the MRI be done without contrast. There is a complication from contrast with people who have low renal function.

Ask for an electrophoresis of the proteins in the urine and in your blood be done to look for monoclonal immunoglobulins.

A 24 hour unrine test of blood chemistry will reveal what imbalances have resulted due to the reduced renal function and a renal dietician will be able to give you a diet regimen. For instance although I have only 30% renal function left I have no problem with potassium or phorphorus levels. I am on a low sodium(think salt) and low protein diet.

 
Old 03-02-2008, 10:06 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,171
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

Hi Marcia,

Quote:
what exactly IS the nature of your particular kidney disease?
That isn't known for sure. There were several good possibilities. All have been eliminated, at least for now. I have areas of necrotic tissue on the kidneys. I have severe, drug resistant hypertension, which had caused considerable damage while undetected and uncontrolled. It is for this condition that I take most of my meds. They include calcium channel blocker, beta blocker, two diuretics-Hctz and a potassium-sparing Spironolactone, and an ACE inhibitor. I also take a cholesterol lowering drug, aspirin, PPI and a pain med when needed. I was on asthma meds briefly while having severe breathing problems. As most people with health problems, I take supplements and vitamins. (not potassium!) I have been having potassium issues. The hypertension caused a lot of damage while it had gone uncontrolled. I'd say that I have finally learned to tolerate my meds and live with their side effects even though it took quite a while.

Quote:
just wondering why you are actually on two different forms of diuretics?what other meds are you currently on and for what are you taking them for?any other medical problems other than just the kidney disease?what does your doc have to say about your imbalances with the lytes and just what is off/out of range right now?
Well, my potassium levels have been on the low side, that's why the Spironolactone. As you might know, besides lowering blood pressure, the ACE inhibitor helps with slowing the progression of kidney disease and is also a potassium building medication. My blood pressure has a tendency to creep upwards after a while, no matter what meds I am on. Since I am on max doses (except the beta blocker, due to breathing problems) and the other meds could not be increased, the second diuretic was added to the existing LOW dose of potassium-sparing diuretic. Because of the reduced kidney function, the dose of the potassium-sparing diuretic has to remain low, limiting its effectiveness in blood pressure control. My levels and ratios have been increasing and are all out of range except the potassium, which, strangely, has shot UP considerably - creatinine, albumin, BUN, glucose all up, sodium decreased. All of these changes are also consistent with the effects of drugs and can result in decreased kidney function. I know this from my research -I have many medical books. My regular doc says nothing at all (he never does, besides saying he wouldn't worry about this or that, and he certainly DOESN'T, he is no help whatsoever). I will be seeing my specialist in a few weeks. I think the meds will have to be adjusted. That's probably all that's needed. What a long post. I hope it wasn't too boring, but you did ask quite a few questions!

P.S. Sorry about your polycystic kidney disease. My liver is not affected - though no one has really tested it for anything besides the routine clearance test-ALT plus the other one. My husband has cysts around his kidneys. One is pretty big as noted during a test several years ago. He is a diabetic and was told the cysts were normal. (which I have always doubted ). I take it to mean they are nothing to worry about. He hasn't had his kidneys tested in several years. Is having some pains now so I am concerned.

flowergirl

 
Old 03-02-2008, 03:02 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,171
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: Concerned: Abnormal protein & creatinine lab values

jaydees,

thank you for your reply. You sound as if you have been dealing with this for quite a while now. Your advice is much appreciated. I am still fairly new to all this and getting used to things. I have been concentrating on my other health issues and not spending enough time learning about renal stuff. I'll have several good renal books coming in the next few weeks to help provide some insight. I have learned so much from the posters on this board. Everyone has been great!
I think your feelings about the biopsy are shared by my nephrologist. He seems to keep putting it off even though he came close to requesting the biopsy twice. The only purpose it would really serve is to perhaps identify what type of kidney disease I have. It is also possible it would not help with the diagnosis at all. There isn't any diagnosis so far. I am thinking it does not really matter that much since the end result is the same. It's just that in certain diseases treatment can be initiated and their progress slowed or stopped.
I've had both the invasive and non-invasive tests done. Maybe it's time to do another test to see if anything has changed. I should know more after I've seen my specialist. He works with the nephrologist and if anything needs to be done in that regard, he is sure to let me know. Like you, I have been on low sodium diet for a year now. I don't eat much protein. I also have to watch the fats & don't cook with sugar so am limited as to what I can eat. I am fine when it comes to eating healthy though I could use a few tips tailored to my situation. The last time I saw a dietitian she only made one small change in my diet - told me to eat fewer dairy products. Thank you so much for your thoughts.

flowergirl

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Questions re creatinine tests & animal protein montesflus Kidney Disorders 2 12-20-2009 12:37 PM
I'm concerned - need info. GoldenKatie Kidney Disorders 12 05-05-2009 02:51 PM
Should I be concerned? GoldenKatie Kidney Disorders 0 06-18-2008 03:53 AM
what does a abnormal protein creatinine ratio mean david 7778 Kidney Disorders 1 12-07-2007 07:48 AM
Abnormal Creatinine - Please Help! mikey_boy2 Kidney Disorders 11 08-25-2007 01:44 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), stoney932 (3), lady1954 (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (990), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (825), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (737), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!