It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-06-2008, 06:38 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: ohio
Posts: 1
jen6103 HB User
we have been told creatinine clearance is 82

hi everyone
I have recently had a blood test for a med i was going to be put on and we got results that showed my blood creatin level was at 1.14 a fraction above normal so the docter ordered a 24 hour urine test. The test came back with a creatinine clearance of 82 and thier was no protien leakage in urine. The docter wants to send me to a nephrologist just to make sure everything is ok. I am just woundering what to exspect like potental problems,what kind of test they will do?

Thanks
Jen

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Creatinine Clearance? heather82 Kidney Disorders 1 01-27-2010 08:28 AM
with a creatinine clearance of 29 when will dialysis need to be started? glogirl3 Kidney Disorders 16 01-06-2010 08:46 PM
blood creatinine of 131umol/l rikpanda High & Low Blood Pressure 1 10-23-2008 10:25 PM
Abnormal Creatinine - Please Help! mikey_boy2 Kidney Disorders 11 08-25-2007 02:44 PM
eGFR and Creatinine 65SS Kidney Disorders 3 07-13-2007 12:10 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!