It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2008, 02:18 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHARLESTON, SC ,USA
Posts: 4
mcoble613 HB User
gfr 49, creat 1.69 Kidney Disease?????!!!!Help!!!

I just got back from my doctor and they did blood work showing my GFR was 49 and my creatinine was 1.69. They were very concerned and referred me to a specialist. I lift weights 6-7 days a week. I'm 6', 255 lbs, roughly 12-14% Body Fat and 28 yrs old. I've been taking 5g of Creatine ethyl ester every day for 2-3 months along with 300-500g of protein a day along with a few other supps. Could this be skewing my readings or does it even matter. I know 49 is very low (scary low.) I'm very worried and have dropped everything and am drinking nothing but water until my next appointment in 12 days. Somebody tell me something good.

Last edited by mcoble613; 11-24-2008 at 06:27 PM.

 
Old 11-24-2008, 06:36 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHARLESTON, SC ,USA
Posts: 4
mcoble613 HB User
Re: gfr 49, creat 1.69 Kidney Disease?????!!!!Help!!!

bump..........

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-24-2008, 06:45 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: st louis, mo.
Posts: 430
leea1206 HB Userleea1206 HB User
Re: gfr 49, creat 1.69 Kidney Disease?????!!!!Help!!!

Lab guidelines vary but typically a normal creatinine is .5 - 1.0 for women and .7 - 1.2 for men. However a male body builder might be somewhat over that amount and still not have kidney disease d/t large muscle mass.

However I would be concerned about the GFR, as 30-59 is considered moderate kidney damage and a stage 3. I would definietly get off the protein supplements. Protein is very hard on the kidneys.

This is my understanding re creatinine and GFR. Only your Dr. can actually follow-up and dx kidney problems. It is good your getting it checked out.

 
Old 11-25-2008, 08:06 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: gfr 49, creat 1.69 Kidney Disease?????!!!!Help!!!

ditto on everything leea just said. i would not take anything that you were taking prior to the last set of labs then get another comparitive study done and see where you are there. did you do a UA or a urine dip while at the docs so they could check for any protien in your urine as well? if your numbers were like this and it is from actual kidney disease,there should be protien in your urine too. but in your particular case,you were also TAKING in alot of extra protien too so redoing everything after about a few weeks or even two weeks would probably give you more realistic numbers. getting an ultrasound too so they can actually "see' what your kidneys are looking like would help alot too. certain types of kidney diseases that people can get stay somewhat "silent' up til the real damage to the kidneys reaches the magic level(where functions start really getting affected) where they change. this is how my Polycystic kidney disease is. i currently have massive cystic development but no change yet over the norm of my labs. still freaks me out when i look at my US and see all that damage but no out of range numbers yet. my sister who has this same disease,'just' went out of range with her numbers last month. she is in stage III. i did not even know i had been born with this kidney disease til my son became extremely ill back in 99,i was in my late thirtys? did not have a freaking clue that i even had kidney disease til i had to have that ultrasound to see which side of the family gave this to our son. but i digress.

where are your BPs at right now,good or elevated at all? just get repeat labs done after a period of real time has passed. i do think they may change somewhat anyway,considering what you were putting into your body before. an ultrasound would help too just to see what your kidneys are looking like. good luck and please keep us posted as to what you find out. marcia

 
Old 11-25-2008, 02:05 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHARLESTON, SC ,USA
Posts: 4
mcoble613 HB User
Re: gfr 49, creat 1.69 Kidney Disease?????!!!!Help!!!

My BP was up a bit @ 140/80, two weeks ago was 132/80. Not good, but not real bad. I had a UA but don't remember what they said about protein. I will ask them when I go back. I was kind of in shock at the moment.
Don't they measure your GFR based on your creatinine? If so, isn't it possible that this extra creatine could skew the results in addittion to me having 60 lbs or so more muscle than "normal." I read that one with more muscle has more creatinine. How much could it change my readings? I guess I'm just looking for some hope. If this is all true It doesn't look good, 28yrs old and already stage 3....
Also the majority of my protein intake was whey protein which I have read doesn't cause a significant change in kidney function. I am not sure though.

 
Old 11-28-2008, 09:36 PM   #6
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHARLESTON, SC ,USA
Posts: 4
mcoble613 HB User
Re: gfr 49, creat 1.69 Kidney Disease?????!!!!Help!!!

bump......................

 
Old 11-29-2008, 07:44 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: gfr 49, creat 1.69 Kidney Disease?????!!!!Help!!!

there are alot of possibilities in your particular case. but the main thing here is to stay off of everything for a couple of weeks and get the comparrative repeat labs done and see where you are at then. also as i mentioned in the other post,it would not hurt to also get that inside view of how your kidneys actually 'look' in there. there may or may not be any real changes,but it does help in knowing if there are. you also need to find out what,if anything,actually showed up in your urine testing. having protien show up in your urine is simply one of the very early indicators of underlying kidney disease. tho heavy excercising can also cause this to occur,it would all depend upon how much they find if any. just get those repeat labs done and see what shows. good luck,and please keep us posted. Marcia
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!