It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2009, 12:38 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: forest hill md- usa
Posts: 1
rose41054 HB User
gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

I have a GFR rate of 55 - I am a 54 yr old woman who has 1 kidney due to donation.

my creatinine is 1.2 and my BUN is 13. Can you advise if this is correct or not ?

I have asked many health professionals but no one seems to know if this is a normal GFR for having just 1 kidney. I have been told I have Stage 3 Kidney Disease.

WHAT IS THE NORMAL GFR FOR ONE KIDNEY ?? THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

 
Old 03-05-2009, 05:56 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
montesflus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Posts: 657
montesflus HB Usermontesflus HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

I believe your GFR number would indicate kidney disease. Do you remember how your kidneys tested when you donated your other kidney? Do you have any other issues, such as diabetes, for instance? I don't know for sure, but I don't think the fact of having one kidney would necessarily be a contributing factor for getting kidney disease. I know for sure that diabetes would, though. My husband has one kidney after his left one was removed due to a grade 1 tumor. However, he has type 2 diabetes (although mildly). His doc said that his kidney disease was caused by the fact that he has diabetes. There may be other medical conditions that could cause kidney disease, too. If I were in your position, I would try to see a good nephrologist (kidney specialist) and get some definite answers.

Good Luck

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-05-2009, 08:26 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: st louis, mo.
Posts: 430
leea1206 HB Userleea1206 HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

Yes, I agree with the last poster. - I think it would be good to see a nephrologist.

Lab values vary, but a normal GFR should be 88-128. From what I understand, the GFR is an important measure of kidney function. I think 1 kidney can do the work of 2 kidneys, so the normal values, would be the same, regardless, if you had a kidney removed.

Normal BUN is 7-20.
Normal alb is 3.6 - 5.0.

Leea

 
Old 03-06-2009, 10:32 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,176
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

BUN is not a very good indicator of kidney function for several reasons. Serum creatinine level is more accurate. Serum creatinine measurement is used in a formula that calculates the estimated kidney function. It isn't fool proof as there are many variables. In certain settings the serum creatinine does not reflect the true level of kidney function, resulting in either underestimation or overestimation of kidney function when used to calculate GFR.

If you are a large woman, your "normal" creatinine level will be naturally higher. How does this latest lab result compare to your previous ones? Has your kidney function been consistent and stable? Has your urine been tested for protein and RBCs/casts? A single measurement might not mean much. The test should be repeated.

flowergirl

 
Old 07-20-2010, 10:10 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
karens30 HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

Quote:
Originally Posted by rose41054 View Post
I have a GFR rate of 55 - I am a 54 yr old woman who has 1 kidney due to donation.

my creatinine is 1.2 and my BUN is 13. Can you advise if this is correct or not ?

I have asked many health professionals but no one seems to know if this is a normal GFR for having just 1 kidney. I have been told I have Stage 3 Kidney Disease.

WHAT IS THE NORMAL GFR FOR ONE KIDNEY ?? THANK YOU VERY MUCH.
hi Rose,

i was very concerned after reading this? when did you donate your kidney? did you ever go to the doctor and see why your gfr was 55? are you ok? i am going to be donating a kidney to my mother next month and i'm very nervous.

 
Old 07-20-2010, 10:36 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,749
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

A point in time test, unfortunately, has very little meaning. Has the transplant center monitored you over the years? Have you had yearly check ups since the donation? What is most important is the trends over time. If your levels have been fairly steady since the donation, then there is absolutely nothing to worry about. Also, these one time levels could also be significantly changed due to dehydration, foods eaten recently, and the amount of exercise recently undergone.

The standards used to evaluate the state of the kidney will vary depending on the circumstances (like the donation). Also, as I said, a point in time test doesn't tell much. You need to look at trends. If you have not been followed since the surgery (by a kidney professional, not a GP) then you should do so on a regular basis. In the meantime, try not to worry too much and get some follow up done.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Old 07-20-2010, 10:40 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,749
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

Quote:
Originally Posted by karens30 View Post
hi Rose,

i was very concerned after reading this? when did you donate your kidney? did you ever go to the doctor and see why your gfr was 55? are you ok? i am going to be donating a kidney to my mother next month and i'm very nervous.
Hi Karen. I don't know Rose's circumstances, but I can tell you about my cousin. She donated a kidney to me almost 8 years ago and is doing fine. Despite the fact that she took up smoking again. The bottom line regarding donation is that they check you 7 ways from Sunday to make sure that you are healthy enough (physically and emotionally) to give the organ. While there are no guarantees in life, the odds of having kidney problems after a donation are fairly slim and if they do occur, they probably would have occurred anyway and have little or nothing to do with the donation.

I would suggest talking to the donor coordinator at the transplant hospital and learn about their protocol for follow up.

Feel free to ask a lot of questions if you like, I can tell you about my cousin who saved my life.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Old 07-20-2010, 10:55 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
karens30 HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cora1003 View Post
Hi Karen. I don't know Rose's circumstances, but I can tell you about my cousin. She donated a kidney to me almost 8 years ago and is doing fine. Despite the fact that she took up smoking again. The bottom line regarding donation is that they check you 7 ways from Sunday to make sure that you are healthy enough (physically and emotionally) to give the organ. While there are no guarantees in life, the odds of having kidney problems after a donation are fairly slim and if they do occur, they probably would have occurred anyway and have little or nothing to do with the donation.

I would suggest talking to the donor coordinator at the transplant hospital and learn about their protocol for follow up.

Feel free to ask a lot of questions if you like, I can tell you about my cousin who saved my life.

 
Old 07-20-2010, 11:02 AM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
karens30 HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

hi Cora,

thank you for responding quickly.. that is great that you are both doing well. is her GFR and creatine levels normal? where did you have the surgery? did she have open or laposcopic? how long was the hospital stay and recovery?
i had 2 abdominal surgeries in the past and they told me that i'm unable to possibly do laposcopic which i'm also nervous about. i also went on the website kidney donor 101 and some of the data kind of scared me. it says after donation try to excercise and eat a low protein diet. which everyone should do anyway. i have 3 other siblings which my oldest brother has high bp, sister failed the psyh. and other brother never got tested because he was over weight. it came down to me i am married with a 2 year old. at first my husband seemed supportive and then last night we had a fight and he said why me? he was upset at my siblings which i could understand. i want to do this and need to do this for my mother to keep her alive.

 
Old 09-22-2010, 06:03 AM   #10
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
jasonedwards HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

You do what you feel is necessary. The benefits of giving an organ are immense and obvious. It's scary, but everyone will be fine afterwards.(your mother, more than fine !) Go with the odds, go with your gut feeling. You do what you feel is the right thing, and live with the consequences (if any) of your decision. It's usually a win-win situation.

 
Old 09-22-2010, 06:08 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
montesflus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Posts: 657
montesflus HB Usermontesflus HB User
Re: gfr of 55 with 1 kidney

Rose,

Hi. I'm a 65 yr. old white woman. I was recently given a kidney function test resulting in eGFR of 56 and Serum Creatinine of 1.00. I got nervous about that result, especially since my hubby already has CKD and his eGFR is 36. My doctor said that it was just a ''mild'' decline due to age, and advised me to retest, and hydrate myself VERY WELL 1-2 days beforehand. I did just that, and the new test results were eGFR of 63 and Serum Creatinine of 0.9

So called ''normal'' kidney function, as a previous poster said, of 80-128 DOES NOT NECESSARILY APPLY TO EVERYBODY. There are just too many variables involved. Here is how my own doc explained it to me :
''The e GFR is based on a formula that takes into account age and sex and ethnicity
This level is fine for you
Most people's eGFR goes down with age. By age 70 (you are not there!) a GFR can drop to the mid 50's and still be considered normal for that age and person
There is nothing for you to be worried about''.

So. According to his reasoning (and I entirely trust him), there are many factors involved re interpreting kidney function test results. Men generally tend to have higher Serum Creatine levels due to more muscle mass and kidney function tends to decline in everybody at a rate of 1ml/min/year after the third decade of life. People are very different and even height weight and ethnicity can play a factor in kidney test results.

Perhaps ask your doc to retest you after hydrating yourself very well for a couple of days prior - can't do any harm.

And yes, I did post on an earlier date on this thread and I stated that I thought you did have kidney disease. However at that time I was NOT aware of all the variables involved and the part that age plays in kidney function. My doc (and Cora) have re-educated me and I'm now feeling much more calm about my kidney function as I understand that my result is NORMAL FOR ME, MY AGE, AND SITUATION.

And the fact of having one kidney would not necessarily contribute to getting CKD UNLESS you're quite elderly, and also have hypertension or diabetes, which both contribute to kidney disease.

monte
__________________
Never interrupt your enemy when he's making a mistake!

Last edited by montesflus; 09-22-2010 at 06:11 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Surgery removes brothers Kidney ( help) goalsOF2007 Kidney Disorders 8 09-19-2008 09:28 AM
kidney removal ryan10 Kidney Disorders 7 07-29-2008 03:15 PM
newbie here ---but EXTREMELY FAMILIAR WITH KIDNEY STONES friendly_one Kidney Disorders 98 07-25-2007 06:48 PM
Kidney stone nightmare - sorry, long post DonnaLyne Kidney Disorders 5 08-08-2006 07:09 AM
Kidney Adult Congenital UPJ Obstruction whendy Kidney Disorders 3 05-27-2006 03:27 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), feelbad (3), lady1954 (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!