It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2009, 06:14 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 8
aviv80 HB User
Is this a total failure?

my mum is 60yrs n the doc says her both kidneys have failed. But scan shows a normal study. Her serum creatinine is 2.4mg/dl, sodium is 142mg/dl and total protein is 6.7g/dl (6.4-8.3) urea is 11omg/dl and uric acid is 9.7 so pls wat does this mean. A total failure? She is hypertensive and anemic right at this moment. and the dr says she on 17 i dont know wat dat means n if she gets to a 15 she goes for a dialysis. So does this signal a total failure?

 
Old 03-11-2009, 09:24 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,109
writeleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB User
Re: Is this a total failure?

I can't tell you what all the numbers mean except the GFR being 17. That translates to approx. 17% kidney function, and dialysis typically starts at a GFR of 15.

I have experienced kidney failure myself, getting down to a GFR of 18, due to malignant hypertension. I was lucky enough to be under the care of a top notch nephrologist (kidney specialist), who was able to keep me off dialysis, and actually raise my kidney function to a GFR of about 30. I don't know if your Mothers case is similar enough to avoid dialysis, but i would certainly get seen by a well qualified nephrologist, and see if she can avoid dialysis.

I wish her the best!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-14-2009, 12:35 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 8
aviv80 HB User
Re: Is this a total failure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by writeleft View Post
I can't tell you what all the numbers mean except the GFR being 17. That translates to approx. 17% kidney function, and dialysis typically starts at a GFR of 15.

I have experienced kidney failure myself, getting down to a GFR of 18, due to malignant hypertension. I was lucky enough to be under the care of a top notch nephrologist (kidney specialist), who was able to keep me off dialysis, and actually raise my kidney function to a GFR of about 30. I don't know if your Mothers case is similar enough to avoid dialysis, but i would certainly get seen by a well qualified nephrologist, and see if she can avoid dialysis.

I wish her the best!
Thanks, my mother is seeing a good nephrologist n she's also got hypertension but is under control n i hope her GFR increases cos it just moved from 17 to 18 now

 
Old 03-15-2009, 10:50 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 999
harka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB User
Re: Is this a total failure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviv80 View Post
my mum is 60yrs n the doc says her both kidneys have failed. But scan shows a normal study. Her serum creatinine is 2.4mg/dl, sodium is 142mg/dl and total protein is 6.7g/dl (6.4-8.3) urea is 11omg/dl and uric acid is 9.7 so pls wat does this mean. A total failure? She is hypertensive and anemic right at this moment. and the dr says she on 17 i dont know wat dat means n if she gets to a 15 she goes for a dialysis. So does this signal a total failure?
Hi there,

Sorry to hear about your mom. One question, is she a really thin woman? Her serum creatinine translates to SI units to about 212 which is high, but many people walk around with that creatinine and aren't necessarily bordering on dialysis. Anyway, with "medical renal disease" as it's called, one can do a scan of the kidneys and grossly they can look completely normal. In fact, in certain cases, they can even look BIGGER than normal (i.e. in the case of diabetic nephropathy). Generally though, kidneys that aren't functioning properly over the long term end up being shrivelled and small. The fact that she has a GFR of 17 suggets ~17% kidney function, but it's important to determine the timeline of that kidney function. Has her kidney function been declining over time and that 17% is stable, or was her kidney function at 60% last week and NOW it's 17%? If it's the latter case, it suggests there is reversibility. The former case means there is long-term damage to the kidney which is not reversible.

The rest of her bloodwork doesn't really help all that much. Do you have a measurement of her potassium? The fact she's anemic suggests the kidney failure has been going on for a long time. The kidney produces a hormone called erythropoetin which stimulates the bone marrow to produce blood cells--when the kidney is damaged in the long term, this hormone production drops off.

Are they preparing to put your mom on dialysis? Other than high blood pressure, what other health conditions does your mom have (treated and untreated)?

 
Old 03-18-2009, 01:35 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 8
aviv80 HB User
Re: Is this a total failure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cgranulomatis View Post
Hi there,

Sorry to hear about your mom. One question, is she a really thin woman? Her serum creatinine translates to SI units to about 212 which is high, but many people walk around with that creatinine and aren't necessarily bordering on dialysis. Anyway, with "medical renal disease" as it's called, one can do a scan of the kidneys and grossly they can look completely normal. In fact, in certain cases, they can even look BIGGER than normal (i.e. in the case of diabetic nephropathy). Generally though, kidneys that aren't functioning properly over the long term end up being shrivelled and small. The fact that she has a GFR of 17 suggets ~17% kidney function, but it's important to determine the timeline of that kidney function. Has her kidney function been declining over time and that 17% is stable, or was her kidney function at 60% last week and NOW it's 17%? If it's the latter case, it suggests there is reversibility. The former case means there is long-term damage to the kidney which is not reversible.

The rest of her bloodwork doesn't really help all that much. Do you have a measurement of her potassium? The fact she's anemic suggests the kidney failure has been going on for a long time. The kidney produces a hormone called erythropoetin which stimulates the bone marrow to produce blood cells--when the kidney is damaged in the long term, this hormone production drops off.

Are they preparing to put your mom on dialysis? Other than high blood pressure, what other health conditions does your mom have (treated and untreated)?
Thanks am really so very grateful to get this. Her potassium is 4.0. She also has got nerve pain and doesnt feel her legs well. Sometimes they get cold and sometimes hot. She is not diabetic but is hypertensive. The anemia and hypertension are being checked. At the moment she's being give Iron dextra of 250ml in 100ml solution and she has taken it twice and has one more left. Her test results would be out tomorrow so we know how much the treatment she's being given has done.She's is not yet going in for dialysis.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New diagnosis of heart failure (I think)..any advice how you deal with this.. vivienne1 Heart Disorders 1 01-28-2010 02:11 PM
Total Knee Replacement: Recovery - Things I wish I knew! tiredbeinsick Knee & Hip Problems 544 10-27-2009 07:04 PM
Has a kidney failed when the size is still normal? aviv80 Kidney Disorders 3 03-16-2009 08:46 PM
Is this a total failure? aviv80 Kidney Disorders 0 03-11-2009 06:02 PM
Is anyone out there? Total disc replacement and fusion - need help deepthoughts Back Problems 4 06-29-2008 09:06 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), lady1954 (4), montesflus (4), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!