It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2009, 07:46 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 296
Rita27 HB User
I'm worried

Hi, I went for routine bloodwork and the results came back that there's something wrong with my kidneys. My GP doesn't seem to be concerned. He said *this is not your biggest problem right now.* He's worried about my thyroid and cholesterol and triglycerides, which were all bad. Started a statin and he upped the dosage of my levoxyl.

I have had HBP for years, but it's well controlled. I don't have diabetes. I have 2+ protein in my urine (it's very foamy), creatinine is 1.03 and my ph is 8and GFR is 56.

I didn't know what any of this meant, so I looked it up at the NKF and it says Stage 4 Kidney disease. I'm very scared. I asked my GP if I should go to a specialist and he said *they won't do anything but watch it, and your numbers are not bad.* What should I do? Am I overreacting?

Other than the foamy urine, I have no problems at least not with this. I do have plenty of other health issues--arthritis, back problems, overweight, ulcers, fibromyalgia. I am so upset because this is the last thing I need.

 
Old 04-08-2009, 10:18 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
montesflus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Posts: 658
montesflus HB Usermontesflus HB User
Re: I'm worried

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that a GFR of 56 would be stage 3 kidney disease, rather than stage 4.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-08-2009, 10:21 PM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,114
writeleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB User
Re: I'm worried

Yes, take it from one who just slid down into level 4, after going from a GFR of 17 to 40, and now sliding back down to 27.

Take good care

 
Old 04-09-2009, 09:07 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,171
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: I'm worried

Hi Rita,

I don't blame you for being worried. Learning that our kidneys might not be functioning properly is not a good feeling.

Some situations call for a referral to a nephrologist. In stages 1 and 2 of chronic kidney disease, these might include increases in urine protein, fast rate of GFR decline (more than 10% a year), consistently high levels of potassium, blood in urine, very high albumin/creatinine ratio and other abnormal test results.

In stage 3, referral to a nephrologist or an internist should be considered if eGFR rate of decline is over 10% per year and/or urine protein is increasing.

In stage 4, - eGFR 15-29, every patient should be referred to a nephrologist or an internist.

In stage 5, an urgent referral is necessary. A person should be under the care of a nephrologist before reaching this stage of the disease.

The goals of therapy in chronic kidney disease are to control blood pressure to a target level, reduce proteinuria to slow the progression and to control cholesterol. Your eGFR is very good , but the protein level should come down (if possible). ACE inhibitors and Angiotensin receptor blockers have been shown to reduce proteinuria in most people, but not everyone. Statins are used for cholesterol control. Lifestyle modifications are also very important, especially when overweight. Weight loss and a controlled protein intake can reduce proteinuria or microalbumineria and also improve blood pressure control. These treatments can be easily initiated by general physicians. In addition to administering the proteinuria/ blood pressure and cholesterol reducing drugs, kidney function is monitored via blood tests and urinalysis. Unless there are multiple CV risk factors and/or complications, the kidney function is monitored twice a year. As the GFR falls and symptoms develop, the frequency of testing increases. So, your doctor is right in a way, a nephrologist would probably just monitor your labs, like mine did in the beginning. The protein level HAS to be watched. If it persists or you start seeing an upward trend -instead of a gradual reduction-, you should insist on a referral to a nephrologist. Try not to worry too much. Good luck!

flowergirl

Last edited by flowergirl2day; 04-09-2009 at 09:20 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Masturbation question, worried could get cancer? worrier2010 Sexual Health - Women 4 03-10-2010 06:40 PM
Really Worried dkher_sw Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) 2 07-15-2007 10:18 PM
new beta results...should i be worried? kay21 Pregnancy 2 06-17-2007 11:38 PM
Measuring @ 26 Only 24wks, Should I be worried? History Pregnancy 6 05-18-2006 01:17 PM
worried... sorta need some help person547 Pregnancy-Teen 19 08-09-2005 12:03 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (82), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3), stoney932 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (943), Apollo123 (860), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (774), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!