It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2009, 05:10 PM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,114
writeleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB User
A little help with new labs

I saw my nephrologist today, and I have these new labs...

I am only listing the ones that are out of range

Glucose, Serum 105 range 65-99
BUN 30 range 5-26
Creatinine, Serum 2.72 range .57-1.0
eGFR 21 range >59
Sodium, Serum 130 range 135-145

Any thoughts? Thank you, Janet

 
Old 10-02-2009, 04:53 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,724
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: A little help with new labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by writeleft View Post
I saw my nephrologist today, and I have these new labs...

I am only listing the ones that are out of range

Glucose, Serum 105 range 65-99
BUN 30 range 5-26
Creatinine, Serum 2.72 range .57-1.0
eGFR 21 range >59
Sodium, Serum 130 range 135-145

Any thoughts? Thank you, Janet
Hi Janet. The ranges don't look too bad. Have you been diagnosed with diabetes? The fasting glucose (it was fasting wasn't it?) indicates a pre-diabetes range. Nothing too serious as yet, but you will need to keep an eye on it. Which kidney problems, the bun will go up. Your's isn't that high, so I wouldn't worry too much. A meeting with a renal dietitian will let you know if you are eating too much protein.

Your creatinine is up, from what I remember before, but is still not outrageous. I was in the 8 - 9 range before I went on dialysis. The GFR is not surprising considering you have kidney issues. You know already thaat your kidneys are failing. From the looks of the sodium, you could probably add a bit to your diet. I imagine you are currently being really careful? Again, talk to your nephrology team about that. Too low sodium can be just as bad as too high.

All in all, the labs don't look too bad considering. While I think it is always important to know where you stand, it is also important to not get too obsessive about it either. Your creatinine will continue to go up, and you will progress slowly. Sometimes the labs will get better.But this is just "the nature of the beast". Sometimes your labs will go up and down, but it will be overall a downward trend. The good thing is that sometimes you can plateau, and stay stable for a while.

Best of luck to you.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-02-2009, 10:55 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,114
writeleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB User
Re: A little help with new labs

Thank you Cora,

I found these results to be quite positive, and in range for me, considering my specific issues. My numbers are remaining stable, and I am thrilled!

As far as the glucose, it was not fasting...which could explain that number.

We discussed the sodium, and he felt it was due to drinking too much water, rather than too little sodium intake...so he suggested I cut it back a little.

You are so right about kidney disease...it is like flying an airplane, a little up, a little down, a little left, a little right, with an eventual slow decent, and a smooth landing. I feel like I am cruising along, enjoying the scenery!

As much as I entrust my doctor, I still appreciate your wealth of knowledge and experience, and I respect your opinions.

Cora, YOU ROCK!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New labs tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 3 04-28-2010 05:14 PM
t4 plus a little armour?? osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 17 01-13-2009 06:04 AM
need help with lab results..I'm scared and confused.help please skurburski58 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-23-2008 06:54 PM
About Ignex-I'm a little worried-Feeling please maree4848 Lyme Disease 15 10-01-2007 11:04 AM
latest news on my little boy blueeyez_10 Thyroid Disorders 6 11-14-2006 12:55 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (82), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3), stoney932 (3), grayfox (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!