It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2010, 07:58 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: calif.
Posts: 6
jojoson HB User
How to increase my gfr

I just had a blood test. Creatinine serum was 1.41, bun was 22, and gfr was 52, It has been fluctuating from 60-58 for years. med. I take are Pravachol, diltiazem, feldene, norco 10/325. Dr. says bun and creatinine are normal. What can I do to increase gfr. I have also passed a few stones in the past. At times I lose sleep thinking about the gfr, but my Dr. didn't seem that concerned due to the other readings being normal. I'm 57 and all the other reading on my blood panel were also normal

 
Old 05-07-2010, 11:31 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,724
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: How to increase my gfr

Hmm. My post disappeared. I'll try again. While your creatinine may be slightly elevated, it isn't significantly. As for the Gfr, it is actually an "e"Gfr. It is usually an estimate. So it could be much higher. Things you can do to keep yourself healthy (if you are worried) are to keep your blood pressure under control, cut back on excess salt, keep your body weight under control and to exercise.

Since you seem to be getting regular tests, the important thing is to keep track of your levels. Best of luck.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-07-2010, 08:20 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: calif.
Posts: 6
jojoson HB User
Re: How to increase my gfr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jojoson View Post
I just had a blood test. Creatinine serum was 1.41, bun was 22, and gfr was 52, It has been fluctuating from 60-58 for years. med. I take are Pravachol, diltiazem, feldene, norco 10/325. Dr. says bun and creatinine are normal. What can I do to increase gfr. I have also passed a few stones in the past. At times I lose sleep thinking about the gfr, but my Dr. didn't seem that concerned due to the other readings being normal. I'm 57 and all the other reading on my blood panel were also normal

 
Old 05-08-2010, 09:56 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,138
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: How to increase my gfr

one big thing that i simply started doing when i even found out at age 40 that i even had any type of a kidney disease was start drinking a TON more water during the day. and my labs are still within(at least as of the last in 09. just did new ones two days ago and have not yet gotten the latest results)all midrange normal despite what looks like massive cystic destruction/enlargement within both kidneys right now. and unfortunetly my liver too. it was the only thing my neph actually told me i 'could" even do with my type of (PKD) kidney disease that is just highly progressive and non curable, to even try and keep ME well hydrated and keep my kidneys just very well flushed, esp since i too am on alot of meds as well?

water has just become my very best freind since 99 when i found out i was actually born with this crap, but since the labs wont change til the real horrid levels of damage i have impact functions, my labs have always been well within the norms, so far anyways. still hopin there at that level but who knows.

but i seriously would very actively start to increase your water intake and avoid pop. the phosphates in alot of pop are just not good for the kidneys either(simply replece ANY actual pop you may now be drinking with even a flavored water if you have to). you just need to keep any meds you take that are being flitered out thru your kidneys(they ALL just DO end up there at some point) well diluted with a much more constant water intake too. i KNOW this has helped me. ya gotta pee alot more, but hey, its kind of the lesser of the two evils when trying to maintain good kidney functions, ya know? the water just DOES help, in many different ways actually.

this is just ONE thing that you yourself can do to try to maintain a good level of function and filtering too(more important when you are actually taking meds, and esp with tylenol too). people that are just not taking in even a lower amount of extra water each day DO tend to suffer many more different types of medical issues than the people who are actually actively taking in more water? its only because the very very bascis of what "runs' our bodies just are water and alot of good electrical synapses that all really do require water to even 'fire off' in the proper way too? so water IS rather vital in and of itself, but to anyone with a possible kidney issue that is at the stage where you are, and i am, water is a good thing. it can become a problem when kidney functions gets into the need for dialysis phase way down the road, but now, its your 'friend'. i do hope things improve for you here. please let us know how you are doing, K? good luck hon, marcia
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

 
Old 05-08-2010, 04:32 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: calif.
Posts: 6
jojoson HB User
Re: How to increase my gfr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jojoson View Post
I just had a blood test. Creatinine serum was 1.41, bun was 22, and gfr was 52, It has been fluctuating from 60-58 for years. med. I take are Pravachol, diltiazem, feldene, norco 10/325. Dr. says bun and creatinine are normal. What can I do to increase gfr. I have also passed a few stones in the past. At times I lose sleep thinking about the gfr, but my Dr. didn't seem that concerned due to the other readings being normal. I'm 57 and all the other reading on my blood panel were also normal

 
Old 05-08-2010, 04:41 PM   #6
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: calif.
Posts: 6
jojoson HB User
Re: How to increase my gfr

Thanks Cora and Marcia, Hope everything goes well with both of you, as for me I'm stopping my anti inflamitories, and drinking much more water we'll see what happens on my next test. in the past my gfr has fluctuated from 60 to 56 then back to 60. Checking my old test dating back to 2006. Its been from 56-60. I wonder if that why I"ve Passed a few Kidney stones. Man, I wouldn't wish that on my worst enemy. Well Maybe Bin Ladin. No Definitely Bin Laden

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
update on BMD increase Myth Osteoporosis 12 02-28-2009 05:18 PM
how to increase ejaculate billyr066 Sexual Health - Men 3 02-16-2008 11:42 AM
how to increase testical size grogz87 Men's Health 3 01-01-2008 03:57 PM
protocol for % increase in meds pain research Pain Management 4 01-22-2007 01:33 PM
Synthroid Dosage Increase, What Do You Think? ticker Thyroid Disorders 2 11-12-2004 03:49 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!