It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2011, 07:27 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Mcbpj562 HB User
Question Low egfr 59 high creatinine 1.4

39 yo female blood work egfr 59 /creatinine 1.4. went to dr complaining of significant hair loss. CBC results. Recently lost 25 lbs crash diet. Two wks prior to bloodwork had uti and treated. On adderall, lexapro, and rogaine mend strength dermatologist recommended for hair loss. Could my results be from extreme dieting and not CKF?

 
Old 04-02-2011, 09:14 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,750
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Low egfr 59 high creatinine 1.4

I wouldn't worry too much about the egfr simply because it is underestimated for most women. But your creatinine is definitely slightly elevated. It is still not that elevated though so you don't have too much to worry about at this point. Is it possible you were dehydrated when you did the blood work? That will affect the results.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Cora1003 For This Useful Post:
Mcbpj562 (04-02-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-02-2011, 10:30 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Mcbpj562 HB User
Re: Low egfr 59 high creatinine 1.4

I could very well have been dehydrated because I was extreme dieting at the time....

 
Old 04-02-2011, 08:23 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
montesflus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Posts: 657
montesflus HB Usermontesflus HB User
Re: Low egfr 59 high creatinine 1.4

Hello,

I don't know why your kidney function results were a tad on the low side for a person your age. Not sure if your crash diet had anything to do with it. What did your regular internist say? Maybe you should speak to a Nephrologist (kidney doc) about that. Re the hair loss. It's extremely possible that your crash diet have a lot to do with that. Did you check on the hair problems board here?

Best of luck

monte
__________________
Never interrupt your enemy when he's making a mistake!

 
The Following User Says Thank You to montesflus For This Useful Post:
Mcbpj562 (04-03-2011)
Old 04-03-2011, 10:48 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Mcbpj562 HB User
Re: Low egfr 59 high creatinine 1.4

My psych dr requested and received the blood work. I have to call primary tomorrow to let him know results and if he wants to see me. Psych dr lowered my adderall and told me she d give me a script at end of month to recheck it. I have other bloodwork out that dermatologist ordered for my hair loss. I will check that board re hair loss.. Thanks for that tip.

 
Old 04-22-2011, 07:09 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: California
Posts: 154
Jrobaby HB User
Re: Low egfr 59 high creatinine 1.4

I would think it is more related to the extreme dieting. My dad has a kidney disease and his creatinine level is at 3.76, now THAT is bad. You are just slightly elevated. I would just eat healthy and don't do anything "extreme" then get retested.
__________________
- Me

 
Old 04-22-2011, 07:49 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Mcbpj562 HB User
Re: Low egfr 59 high creatinine 1.4

Thanks! I'm sorry for your dad , but your info was helpful!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Fluctuating and low eGFR 66-89 tammyp Kidney Disorders 8 03-27-2011 12:16 PM
Great egfr & creatinine result montesflus Kidney Disorders 2 03-12-2011 08:39 PM
31 yr old female-egfr at 51 txfitmomof4 Kidney Disorders 4 01-15-2011 07:41 PM
eGFR is low and my LDH and AST are high debbiek90 Kidney Disorders 5 11-03-2010 01:25 PM
New Serum Creatine, eGFR Test Results montesflus Kidney Disorders 12 09-09-2010 06:59 PM

Tags
creatinine, egfr



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), lady1954 (4), feelbad (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!