It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2011, 05:30 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
miamigirl000 HB User
Low Potassium at 2.7, help

Hello everyone. I am hoping someone here might have some experience. I have had low potassium for years. Usually ranging at 3.2-3.4, and none of my doctors have ever looked into it. I have suppelments at home that I take when i feel symptoms (tingeling in hand/feet or face).
Most recently I was in the hospital and my labs showed my potassium to be at 2.7,so they gave me iv supplement, and put me on a heart monitor.

My newest addition to my list of doctors is a endocrinologist. He is now looking into this. I have two 24hr urines to do and some blood work.

I do suffer from Ulcerative Colitis, but have low readings even when I do not have direhea.

As my last set of labs were done, i had the 2.7 potassium, Low ALT, Low Alkaline Phos. and Low Cretinine (at 0.55)

Does anyone think this might be related to my kidneys? How is it that they can tell if it's kidney related. If anyone had had issues like this, I would love some advice.
Thanks!!!!

 
Old 11-24-2011, 04:17 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 134
nora01 HB Usernora01 HB Usernora01 HB User
Re: Low Potassium at 2.7, help

There could be several reasons for having low potassium.
Hopefully seeing the specialists will help.

For me, low potassium is due to taking hydrochlorthiazide which I take to try and help prevent kidneys stones. But this drug is also using for high blood pressure. Since its a diuretic it makes you go the bathroom a lot which makes you lose potassium.

Some (not all) other reasons potassium could be low are:

long strenous activities
medications (prescription or herbal)- some cause loss of potassium and other minerals/vitamins
not eating alot of foods that are high in potassium (bananas, oranges/citrus fruits, tomatos, apricots,spinach, sweet potatos, raisins, yogurt)

a 24 hour urine test (done so many can't count) will help determine your potassium and other minerals in an entire day. its a much better test than just a urine sample as so much can change in 24 hrs.

good luck and don't worry too much.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Potassium citrate pills prevented me getting more stones sunshine123 Kidney Disorders 11 07-03-2011 06:50 PM
Potassium levels? HELP!!!!! Dynaverse Kidney Disorders 0 02-17-2011 05:40 PM
Potassium level and renal insufficiency flowergirl2day Kidney Disorders 15 06-24-2010 09:31 PM
Gitelman's syndrome or low potassium beth67 Kidney Disorders 141 10-17-2009 04:29 PM
potassium and diet question mend Kidney Disorders 5 07-27-2008 08:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), feelbad (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!