It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2012, 09:22 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: KOLKATA
Posts: 1
mohitcal HB User
Confused with Result

My mother Age 76 years weight 54 Kg Height 5’4” BP 140/60 has a Near NORMAL Urine Routine Test without any RBC or CAST but with fair number of Epithelial cells and 5-6 Pus Cell under HPF, 24 Hrs Protein urine shows 17 mg of Protein / 100 ml or total 90 mg urine protein in 24 Hrs. Hb is 11.3, ESR is 47 and USG showed Normal Kidneys with 9 cm length. However Fasting Glucose is 121 mg /100 ml, Blood Urea is 54 mg/dl which are on higher side. Creatinine is 1.7 mg/100 ml and corrected Creatine Clearance is only 29.5 ml/Min ( Urinary Creatinine is 121.4 mg/100 ml). She takes about 1200 ml water / day (voluntarily for many years) and Urine Output is 530 ml. She leaves in Kolkata which produces lots of sweat in summer (as on now). There is no Physical symptoms like edema. Heart is normal in ECG but have Diastolic Disfunction Gr I in Echo with EF 66%.

Doctor had recommended that she is in CKD Level 4 based on Creatinine level.

Now my Questions 1. In CKD level 4 howcome Urine R/E is Normal and absence of Microalbumiania ? 2. Can there be any other reason except CKD ? 3. How to confirm CKD in this case ?

Please reply

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (82), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3), stoney932 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!