It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-25-2012, 08:25 AM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 62
notafan HB User
High BUN/Creatinine

Beginning last summer, for the first time, I had a blood test come back reporting high levels of Urea Nitrogen (BUN) and BUN/Creatinine Ratio. I just had a follow up appointment, and the levels were high again. I made sure I was hydrated. I had actually fallen asleep early the night before, and woke up dehydrated... but made up for it, drinking several glasses of water off and on hours before the test.. Again, the doctor called and stated "I was a little dehydrated" with BUN of 29 (should be 7-25) and a BUN/Creatinine Ratio of 29 (should be 6-22).

I've read about possible causes.. I'd say my diet is moderate protein intake, though it's not much different than in years past, if any different at all. I do have urinary retention, but this is a side effect of an antidepressant medication I'm on... and I've been this way for many, many years as well. My father has low kidney function, along with many other conditions... So I'm just keeping a close eye on this. I go back on Wednesday... Any thoughts???

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 11:28 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Fitness Seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 169
Fitness Seeker HB UserFitness Seeker HB User
Re: High BUN/Creatinine

What did your MD suggest? I just got my labs back and my BUN/creatinine level is out of range (21, normal is 8-20); however the BUn and creatinine serum is within range and not borderline. So i'm a bit puzzled by this. I'm looking at the labs from 3 yrs ago and it was 18.

What symtpoms do you get?

I am not dehydrated as I drink way too much liquids . In fact i've been asked not to drink so much liquids! I've had some incontinence and some urgence for a few yrs now....

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-10-2012, 12:16 PM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 62
notafan HB User
Re: High BUN/Creatinine

I'm sorry! I just noticed your response. If one is high and not the other, it usually indicates dehydration from what I'm reading. I don't really have any symptoms? My doctor isn't concerned about it..

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
bun



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), feelbad (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!