It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-09-2012, 10:24 PM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ashmore, Il
Posts: 106
Deanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB User
Heavy metals and possible kidney issues

My story is long, but I will be to the point and as brief as possible:

In March of 2011, I started feeling ill, with vague symptoms. My blood test at the ER showed a messed up immune profile, my blood sugar was high, and a few other blood test perameters were off. My EGFR was normal, as was my BUN, and I had a CT scan of my kidneys, which showed normal perfusion.
Flash to a bit over a year later. My EGFR has been more or less stable, at about 79 (creatinine of 1.0), whereas my BUN, in successive blood tests, has been steadily rising, from about 10 mg/dl a year ago, to a present 16.
It should be mentioned that I do often wake up fairly dehydrated, as I have considerable urination at night, and must void considerable urine every morning, upon awakening.
I was concerned that Heavy metals (for which I am now chelating to remove from my system) had done damage to my kidneys' ability to reabsorb water, so I set out to see a nephrologist.
The nephrologist (this is January of this year) ordered a 24 hour creatinine and an ultrasound. The 24hr CrCl came back at 125 ml/min (95-137 range), and my ultrasound was deemed "unremarkable", with no signs of pathology or obstructions, etc.
With no red flags from the doctors, what then is there to worry about? I am chronically fatigued (adrenals and thyroid function within normal), and still have considerable urination at night, and have a hard time falling asleep.
These might or might not be signs of very early kidney disease, however, all tests do not point to this. Could chronic states of dehydration, from the failure to adequately concentrate urine, be the cause of my consistently low GFR (creatinine of 1.0 comes to about 70-83, depending on measure employed)? Heavy metal does affect many organ systems and enzyme pathways, so maybe its a wait and see issue? Sorry for being so long winded. I just feel myself ignored.

Last edited by Deanne1962; 06-10-2012 at 12:19 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-10-2012, 08:53 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,724
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Heavy metals and possible kidney issues

While I'm not a doc, it seems to me that you can trust the doc when she/he says that there are no kidney issues. I don't know a lot about heavy metal problems, but it seems to me that the fatigue you are experiencing could be due to that. I know that even an electrolyte imbalance can make you feel "off" and heavy metals are present in minute quantities anyway, so an imbalance may affect you a lot.

Sorry I can't be more help.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (82), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3), stoney932 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!