It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2012, 05:54 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
cgoodi1 HB User
Need help analyzing urine and blood work

So I got back my results from the hospital myself and I only meet with my doctor on the 3rd of July. I'm making myself sick worrying because the amount of microalbumin is much higher than normal. I had preeclampsia in pregnancy and lost the baby at 21 weeks. I don't have any blood clotting disorders but my urine analysis isn't good. Below are my results. If anyone can help me to interpret them it'd be fantastic!! My results are typed below and the normal values are written beside them in brackets. Anything out of the normal is underlined. I just want to know if it's looking like kidney disease or just an infection.

Urinary Volume (L): 0.75 (0.6-2)
Urinary proteines (g/l): 0.58
Total protein in 24 hr urine sample (g/d): 0.44 (<0.15)
Urinary Creatinine (umol/L): 16066
Protein/Creatinine (mg/mmol): 36.1 (<15)

Creatinine 24 hour (mmol/d): 11.9 (5.2-15.9)
Microalbumin (mg/L): 355 (0-30)
Microalbumine 24 hour (mg/d): 266.2 (<30)
Microalbumin/Creatinine (mg/mmol cr): 22.4 (0-2.8)


Clarity: Slightly clouded (clear)
Density: 1.022 (1.003-1.03)
pH: 6 (5-8)
Glu(mmol/L) : neg (<3)
Cet (mmol/L): neg (<.05)
GR (blood)/uL: mod. (40-99) (<12)
Prot. (g/L): weak (.25-.74) (<.25)
Nitrites: negative (negative)
Leuco (uL): mod. (100-250) (<24)
Urob (umol/L: neg (<17)
Bili (umol/L): neg (<17)
GB: 5-10 (1+)
Epith. Cel.: weak (2-9)

Bacteria: abondant (3+)

Blood work - All electrolytes are normal (Na, K, Cl), glucose levels are normal. Creatinine in the blood is normal. All blood work is normal (Gb, Gr, Hb, Ht, etc)

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-15-2012, 08:49 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,757
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Need help analyzing urine and blood work

From the looks of it, the only issue is proteinuria. If your blood work is normal, then you don't have that much to worry about. The protein could be something as simple as a UTI. Try to relax until you talk to the doc. If there is a problem, the protein is a very early sign and there are things that can be done. Best of luck and keep us posted.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New here and need some ideas as to what is wrong. aydansmomma04 Kidney Disorders 3 02-15-2011 12:17 AM
Blood and Protien in urine - test results Rlukas79 Kidney Disorders 2 11-16-2010 10:22 AM
24 urine results sporosarcina Kidney Disorders 0 11-01-2010 01:39 PM
does healthy urine = a healthy kidney? yuotor Kidney Disorders 1 06-11-2010 08:08 PM
Blood in Urine, no nitrites hukleberrie Kidney Disorders 10 08-10-2007 07:13 AM

Tags
creatinine, kidney, microalbumin, preeclampsia



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!