It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2012, 01:02 PM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ashmore, Il
Posts: 106
Deanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB User
ongoing symptoms, inspite of good test results

Since November of 2010, I have been experiencing polyuria to some extent or other. On this same date, I had my GFR measured at 79.4, when in July of that same year, before surgery, it measured 90.0, with a BUN of 9.
In March of 2011, I came down sick, with what I thought was a flu. For almost a week straight, I had an unbreaking fever (I had been at a teacher staff meeting at my nephews school).
After my fever broke, say about a couple of days later, I came down ill, and things have never been quite the same since.
When I went to the VA emergency room, blood tests actually measured an increased EGFR! However, bloood sugar, and my immune profile was messed up.
Since then, I have been more or less consistent in my GFR (about 79-84, depending on scale). I also had a 24hr CrCl test, which was at 125 (range 97-137), and an US showed no shrinkages, scarring, polynephrititis, ect. The US was deemed normal.
I have not been given an answer to my polyuria, fatigue, muscle twitches, etc., which are all symptoms that those with kidney damage experience. I feel very tired upon awakening, and throughout the day. I did measure a little low on vit. D, this past January.
According to research, my 24hr Creatinine clearance result would not necessitate another check up for at least a year. In the meantime, I have an MRI scheduled for the 27th of this month.
It has been suggested that I might have tubule(?) swelling from heavy metal (immune system reaction), which would explain my frequent, dilute urine, especially at night. I have chronically swollen eyes (bottoms) and my flanks have started to ache. I really don't want to keep hounding my nephrologist or PCP.

Last edited by Deanne1962; 06-15-2012 at 01:52 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ongoing left flank pain for over a year Livelifeloud18 Kidney Disorders 0 08-13-2011 09:55 AM
Weird Symptoms... Daniel93 Kidney Disorders 19 10-18-2010 12:52 PM
New Serum Creatine, eGFR Test Results montesflus Kidney Disorders 12 09-09-2010 06:59 PM
GFR test results Jac39 Kidney Disorders 2 12-31-2008 03:59 PM
Test Results, need some help interpreting them TLValiant Kidney Disorders 25 06-05-2007 10:08 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), feelbad (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!