It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2012, 01:02 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 41
bleego HB User
Test Result Help Please

I will start out by saying I had coronary bypass 8 yrs ago and cardiac arrest after that resulted in severe left heart damage.
I have several Dx's other than that.
I went into my Primary doctor(who is also my pulmonary) and also to see my Cardiologist week before last. (They are husband and wife in the same office.)
Blood work was done and I am to return to their office next Monday for additional bloodwork.
Please look at the results and give me your take on them. I will only post the ones that are not in the normal range and the ones that are either at the top of the range.

Creatnine,Serum 1.37 (0.57 - 1.00 mg/dl)
eGFR (non-African Am) 42 (>59mL/min/1.73)
Chloride,Serum 96 (97-108)
Calcium,Serum 10.1 (8.6-10.2 mg/dL)

Thanks for any insight you may give me.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 02:54 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,724
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Test Result Help Please

I'm not a doc, but have a lot of experience. The numbers indicate some slight damage or dehydration. Are you getting the labs repeated? If there is damage this is very early stages and things like certain drugs and diet modification can help. Don't worry too much about the chloride or the calcium. They are still within the normal range.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-15-2012, 03:25 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 41
bleego HB User
Re: Test Result Help Please

Thank you Cora. Yes I go back to the doctors office for more labs on Monday. I am on several meds including lasix,HCTZ and anti-inflammatories. I had heard those can damage the kidney
after prolonged use. I'll be back as soon as I get the next results. Thank you again.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:45 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 41
bleego HB User
Re: Test Result Help Please

Here are the results from 6/18
BUN 27 (8-27mg/dL) not abnormal
Creatnine 1.46 (0.57-1.00mg/dL)
eGFR 39 (>59mL/min/1.73)

These are the only ones that were abnormal.

I go back agin for more blood work on July 2.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 09:55 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 41
bleego HB User
Re: Test Result Help Please

Forgot to say, I have since stopped taking the HCTZ

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 01:13 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,724
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Test Result Help Please

Your cr. is definitely somewhat elevated and the eGFR low. The good news is that with proper diet and some medications (are you on an ACE inhibitor? that can help) you may remain stable for a very, very long time. Try not to worry too much. To put things into perspective for you, I didn't go on dialysis until my cr. was about 10 or 11 and it took me over 20 years to get to that point. Best of luck.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 04:20 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 41
bleego HB User
Re: Test Result Help Please

Thanks Cora, I am on Beta Blocker and I have always (before & after bypass & cardiac arrest) had really low bp, actually that caused the cardiac arrest, it bottomed out.
I had read that diet helps. I have made an appointemnt with a dietician certified in kidney disorder diet. My dr is insisting on more blood work on July 2, I'll let you know. You have been a tremendous help. Usually those that have been through it, sometimes are more knowledgeable than the drs. I worked in the medical fiels for about 25 yrs.
Thank you again. I hope you are doing well.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (82), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3), stoney932 (3), grayfox (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!