It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2012, 01:52 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 19
EMG79 HB User
Exclamation test results. help please

symptoms: exhaustion (Im 33 years old), a "night owl", skin rashes, intense itching, low serum potassium ongoing, weight gain...more but not going to bother listing all.

Results: 8:17 am fasting
ACTH 30.7
7.2-63.3 pg/mL (7-10 AM)
Renin Activity 5.71
Adult: Upright: 1.31 - 3.95 ng/mL/h;Supine: 0.15-2.33 ng/mL/h
Aldosterone 5.6
>14 years: 0.0 - 30.0 ng/dL ~really? 0 can be an acceptable level???
CORTISOL 17.3ug/dL
7 am - 9 am: 4.3 - 22.4 ug/dL

SODIUM 140 136 - 145 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 3.6 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L ~ taking prescription supplements
CHLORIDE 104 98 - 107 mmol/L
CO2 27 21 - 32 mmol/L
ANION GAP 9 5 - 15 mmol/L
BUN 7 7 - 18 mg/dL
CREATININE 0.9 0.6 - 1.0 mg/dL
BUN CREATININE RATIO 7.8 10 - 20 :1
GLUCOSE 94 70 - 99 mg/dL
CALCIUM 8.9 8.5 - 10.1 mg/dL

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-25-2012, 09:49 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 19
EMG79 HB User
Re: test results. help please

178 views on a kidney board and not one knows what can make renin high?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-25-2012, 10:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ashmore, Il
Posts: 106
Deanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB User
Re: test results. help please

Have you googled?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 11:00 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 19
EMG79 HB User
Re: test results. help please

yes, everything seems to discuss low activity.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 02:02 AM   #5
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ashmore, Il
Posts: 106
Deanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB User
Re: test results. help please

It is interesting and uncanny that your symptoms are very similar to mine. I tend to have trouble falling asleep, and wind up going to bed early in the morning. I, too, have exhaustion and rashes, here and there. Is this renin issue a kidney issue? I am on Sythroid right now, and the doctor will monitor me to see if my adrenals might be involved.
Your test results seem good, but you are definitely ailing. I would be interested to see how you come about getting diagnosed. I am a male, and nearly twenty years older than you, but again, symptomology seems to overlap.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 12:04 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 19
EMG79 HB User
Re: test results. help please

That is very interesting!

Renin is an enzyme created by the kidneys I guess.
I do not have thyroid issues, the drs say. My tsh and free T4 are both low. T4 are very low...like lowest normal possible. I would love to follow up with you as well!

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to EMG79:
Deanne1962 (07-26-2012)
Old 07-26-2012, 03:34 PM   #7
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ashmore, Il
Posts: 106
Deanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB User
Re: test results. help please

Don't despair. You will be fine. It might take a bit of time to figure things out and to dial in your therapeutics, but it will come. Keep this board apprised.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Deanne1962 For This Useful Post:
EMG79 (07-29-2012)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!