It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2012, 08:30 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1
Rhoday HB User
3 year old with possible kidney issues

Hi everyone. I am new here and deperately seeking some advice... My 3 year old has been pale, tired, lethargic at times, dark circles under his eyes, and eating poorly for quite a few months. I took him to the Dr who did a blood test and it came back with a higher than normal creatinine level. This high level also presented 10 months ago when he had blood tests for an infection. He was sent for a renal scan which came back normal. Urine tests were done and have come back with high levels of protein & blood. We are being sent to a pediatric urologist without much explanation of what could be wrong, other than possible low kidney function. His bili rubin levels were low and his B12 were hundreds above the normal limit - not sure if these results matter?
I would love some insight/suggestions from anyone who might knows what any of this means.
Thankso much!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 10:26 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,280
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: 3 year old with possible kidney issues

Protein and blood in the urine along with a high creatinine is a sign of nephritis, an inflammation of the kidneys. This is a general term which describes the symptoms but doesn't tell you why it is there. Your little one should be checked thoroughly for strep related nephritis, which can occur following a strept infection, particularly one that is not treated, and autoimmune disorders such as lupus, that can cause nephritis. Lupus can occur in kids 3 years and up, so although unusual at this age, not unheard of. There are many other possibilities as well, but a nephrologist should be able to get to the bottom of it. I would question your child about a sore throat, and make sure a culture is done, so it can be treated if present. Any family history of autoimmune disease is important in history. An ultrasound of kidneys can be done to determine kidney size and position, etc. and to see if there are cysts or any other abnormalities. Proper diet is important especially if the creatinine is considerably elevated. A dietician consult might be helpful to learn what foods to encourage, what to avoid, like excess protein, and ways to ensure adequate calorie intake when appetite seems poor. Many children refuse to eat because their throat hurts when they swallow, and that connection is not always made. Fluid intake is an important aspect of care with kidney issues, depending on how severe it is. You mentioned seeing a ped. urologist, but I think a nephrologist (kidney specialist) is important given your child's symptoms. A urologist deals with lower urinary tract problems more than the kidneys themselves.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
3 year old - dead kidney? smilen2894 Kidney Disorders 20 12-07-2011 06:57 AM
4 Year Old - VUR & Decreased Kidney Function and Scarring - Decision - HELP! MadisonsMom2006 Kidney Disorders 2 08-07-2011 08:13 AM
I'm skinny and young with HIGH BP possible kidney disease??? Mryum Kidney Disorders 4 01-18-2011 07:11 AM
eGFR dropped from 89 to 51 in one year, etc. KaitieK Kidney Disorders 4 07-31-2010 01:40 AM
Possible to Raise GFR? noodles886 Kidney Disorders 15 01-08-2009 08:15 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (82), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3), stoney932 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!