It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2012, 09:42 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
flipstyle72 HB User
recent creatinine increase

For the last 3 years, my creatinine levels have improved from the last few tests from

11/24/2010 - 1.6
12/6/2011 - 1.5
1/5/2012 - 1.4
9/28/2012 - 1.4

But approx. less than a month later it jumped to 1.8.

could this jump be from dehydration alone? The week or so up until this last test i hadn't been consuming my normally 3/4 to 1 gallon of water a day and down to 1/4 or less as well as limited food intake due to stomach bug (h. pylori)

Also in the equation, I was taking biaxin, flagyl, and prilosec for approx. 4 days. Which had an adverse reaction which caused my blood pressures to drop considerably. As low as 85/48 at one point.

some history about me. I'm 36, 235lbs long time weight lifter so I do carry more muscle tone than the average person which is why my doctor originally never took too much concern over my creatinine levels. I've also been suffering from hypertension induced by an anxiety disorder.

However, since i've been a child the doctors always said that I have had some protein in my urine. Most recent test 30 or +1.

Egfr when i was at 1.4 creatinine was 57 but now at 1.8 I know it's decreased.

My main question, am i freaking out over nothing and it could just be dehydration that caused this spike? since I've found these last results out, my anxieties have been overload and bp's are above normal.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to flipstyle72:
Helen8r (11-07-2012)
Old 10-31-2012, 09:50 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,752
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: recent creatinine increase

Basically, your creatinine would still be considered the same. Especially since you were ill and dehydrated. Dehydration can make your cr. jump significantly. Don't go by the eGFR too much either. It doesn't really apply that well to people who are not "average" in size. You are a big, muscular person and it doesn't apply,, and I am a slight woman and it doesn't apply to me either. Go by trends over time in your cr. As I said, the very slight jump to 1,8 can be explained by what was going on.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cora1003 For This Useful Post:
flipstyle72 (10-31-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-31-2012, 10:06 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
flipstyle72 HB User
Re: recent creatinine increase

Thanks Cora,

that eases my mind considerably. When my anxieties flare up, my mind doesn't stop thinking negative and my bp's raise.

My doctor said we can redo the blood in a week or so after making sure i'm hydrated. And the nearest neph. appoint is over a month away. Nephrologist are hard people to see!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:02 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,752
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: recent creatinine increase

It's my pleasure to give a hand. BTW, even if there is something wrong (not likely, but anyway) these things are typically very slow to progress, so seeing a neph in a month is no big deal at all.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help, Creatinine 3.7 fur89 Kidney Disorders 4 11-03-2011 01:36 PM
creatinine worse but still normal - should I be concerned? cellomama Kidney Disorders 2 06-27-2011 04:29 AM
How high does a creatinine level have to be to go on dialysis amyj1953 Kidney Disorders 1 09-01-2008 03:20 PM
Need help! Auntie's creatinine is 3.2 lafs4me Kidney Disorders 0 09-28-2006 06:23 PM
Slightly elevated creatinine kjarels Kidney Disorders 6 09-15-2004 09:36 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), lady1954 (4), montesflus (4), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3), flowergirl2day (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!