It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2012, 02:30 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 31
jocotter HB User
worried about creatinine increase

My creatinine has been steady for a few years at about 1.6, but last month it jumped to 2.0, which the doctor's assistant said put me in stage 4. Yikes! I have an appointment again to check it in a month. Is it likely to go up just as a fluke? I am sort of worried about it. I only saw the PA when I got the results and am still waiting to see the doctor.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:59 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,749
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: worried about creatinine increase

Try to relax a bit. A jump from 1.6 to 2.0 is not a big deal. I wouldn't read too much into the stages either. I didn't go on dialysis until my creatinine was about 10 or 11. Kidney readings fluctuate quite easily. You could have been a bit dehydrated, or you could have been getting a bit more exercise (muscle mass and exercise will raise your cr.). It's trends over time (months and years) that you want to watch out for. I don't think I buy the "stage 4" either. What would I have been at 10? Stage 20?

Ask to have the lab repeated and make sure you drink enough before hand. It might be a real increase, or just a fluctuation. And you are still in very early stages of kidney issues.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cora1003 For This Useful Post:
jocotter (11-12-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-13-2012, 01:35 AM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ashmore, Il
Posts: 106
Deanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB User
Re: worried about creatinine increase

Creatine levels lower eGFR in a non-linear manner. That is to say, that as creatinine levels increase in a blood serum sample, there is a drop in percentage of kidney function, however, this drop of eGFR might be more meaningful, say between 1.0 to 1.5, than between 1.5-2.0. The latter is what is meant by a non-linear drop in kidney function.
Although hydration and strenuous exercise prior to your blood draw can have a noticeable affect on your GFR reading (I measured .14 lower on my creatinine measure, from one month to the next, by following the hydrating advice as Cora has offered you). That said, however, you still want to keep track of the trends in your GFR over time. It is altogether possible that you have had a drop in kidney function, all things being equal. I am not sure what a .4 rise in your creatinine level might signal, but that can be as much as a 10 point drop in GFR. I went from a GFR of 93, in July of 2010, prior to a surgical procedure, down to as low as 71, then, back up again, to 79-82, where it has stayed more or less stable for the last couple of years.
The kidneys are the kind of organ that can do a lot of filtering with little healthy tissue, and one might not feel any noticeable symptoms until well over half of kidney function is gone. I am crossing my fingers that my kidney ailment is greatly slowed or stopped, and all indications, like BP, urinalyses, and electrolyte counts, tell me that I am stable. You can do the same to preserve kidney function with a few modifications. Good Luck!

Last edited by Deanne1962; 11-13-2012 at 01:40 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 10:26 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 31
jocotter HB User
Re: worried about creatinine increase

Thank you to both of you for your encouraging posts. It does seem odd that going to a 2.0 is grounds for stage 4, but when you put my age (61) and that creatinine level in the GFR calculator, it comes out that way. I think it is about 29 or so. I am going to my family doctor today and may ask her to retest it.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), lady1954 (4), feelbad (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!