It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2013, 03:07 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
madainnmhath HB User
Does a low eGFR always mean CKD?

I am a 44 year old active duty military officer and in my most recent deployment, I had labs drawn and I had high creatinine and high-normal BUN levels (or vice versa). Neither one was that much out of tolerance and I likely was dehydrated at the time so I didn't give it much thought. In November 2012, my creatinine came back at 1.4 and my BUN was high-normal and then in December, my creatinine was 1.6 and my BUN was lower than either of the two previous labs.

After meeting with an internist yesterday, I now have more labs and a renal ultrasound scheduled and there is talk of a nephrology consult. With this tentative Stage 3 CKD diagnosis, I've been in a funk for the last 36 hours but I just looked at my medical records and I see that I've always run high on both creatinine and BUN. Nine years ago, my creatinine levels hovered between 1.3 and 1.4. I have normal BP, no diabetes, BMI of 26, and I am otherwise in good health. I do not drink or smoke and obviously I exercise regularly.

How likely is it that I really do not have CKD and just have always had a low eGFR with the latest lab as just an outlier?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:55 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Diego California
Posts: 198
growagourd HB Usergrowagourd HB Usergrowagourd HB Usergrowagourd HB Usergrowagourd HB Usergrowagourd HB Usergrowagourd HB Usergrowagourd HB Usergrowagourd HB User
Re: Does a low eGFR always mean CKD?

My I ask what your eGFR was noted as?

Kidney disease is diagnosed when the combination of the values you have mentioned is aligned as you have noted.

I would encourage you to have the consultation with the nephrologist (kidney specialist) if it has been recommended by your doctor.

I have a history of kidney disease that stems from extreme high blood pressures, resulting in strokes. The good news is that kidney disease is a very slow moving disease, that can be greatly affected by life style changes, and medication.

If you are subject to CKD, knowing as soon as possible gives you the greatest chance of finding a great way to live that spares you the outcome that ignorance can never prepare you for.

Our kidney function is one that does slowly fall as we age, so most of us are born at approximately 100%. By our older years, many of us have lost our kidney function naturally. For those of us who loose our early due to other illnesses, heredity, or other causes can do our best to cut our losses by adopting a kidney friendly diet and living with awareness.

just for reference, my eGFR is about 23, and I am considered stage 4. I have maintained this number for about 10 years now, with no fall into end stage failure and the need for dialysis. I am so grateful for that, and I do rely on my doctor to manage and monitor my health with great success.

Best of luck to you...

Last edited by growagourd; 02-02-2013 at 06:58 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-02-2013, 09:40 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
madainnmhath HB User
Re: Does a low eGFR always mean CKD?

My eGFR was around 52 in November and 47 in December. Hopefully, it didn't really drop that much in 30 days. Like I said, my creatinine levels have been 1.3-1.4 for the last 10 years or so. This is the first time it's been this high. We'll see if it was outlier with this next set of labs. I'm eager to get the ultrasound and see if there's something there other than a couple of prematurely failing kidneys.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 05:31 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,749
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Does a low eGFR always mean CKD?

There could be a couple of things going on that do not mean kidney disease. If you have a lot of muscle mass, this could raise your creatinine (cr. is a byproduct of muscle metabolism). Add in a bit of dehydration and some exercise the day before the labs and you could get some out of range results. On the other hand, the decreasing GFR could be an issue. So for your next labs, make sure you keep yourself tanked up with fluid and don't do any excess exercise the day before.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:27 AM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
madainnmhath HB User
Re: Does a low eGFR always mean CKD?

Ultrasound came back normal but labs confirmed I'm in Stage 3 (eGFR slightly higher, BUN quite a bit lower) and, per some old labs I dug up, I have been for over 9 years. When I mentioned this to the internist, she said that means that I am stable. As such, when she said I could get a nephrology consult but that I probably don't need one right now, I declined the invitation. I just read that people at Stage 3 should have new labs drawn every 3 months. Does that sound right?

What's the best way to keep from slipping into Stage 4? Low-protein diet, lots of fluids, etc?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:33 AM   #6
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
madainnmhath HB User
Re: Does a low eGFR always mean CKD?

***Sorry for the duplication. This post should be deleted.***

Last edited by madainnmhath; 03-19-2013 at 10:42 AM. Reason: Duplicative

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 12:05 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,749
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Does a low eGFR always mean CKD?

I would definitely see the neph. The earlier the better and the more up to date will be any kidney info you get. In the meantime, you are correct that keeping hydrated and cutting back on animal protein is a good idea. Also cut back on salt and processed foods. Don't worry about cutting back on other things yet. I imagine that currently all your electrolytes are normal and you can basically eat as you please. How is your bp? That needs to be monitored too. You are also right in that you should be getting labs drawn every 3 - 6 months to keep track of things. You will probably only need to see the neph once or twice per year.

If you have more questions, don't be afraid to ask.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (83), ladybud (22), writeleft (11), Deanne1962 (8), sweetfemale (6), montesflus (4), feelbad (3), lady1954 (3), grayfox (3), leea1206 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!