It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2005, 04:30 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,934
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
CBC questions

Can anyone tell me what these test results may mean?
Segs 78(H) range 50-75
Lymphocytes 13(L) range 20-40
Atypical lymphs 2(H) range 0-0
Polychromasia 1+ no range
platelets morphology large plts 1+ no range

Also on the metabolic comp
SGOT (AST) 13(L) range 15-37

There were other tests done as well but they were all within range, these are the ones that were out of range.

 
Old 05-30-2005, 06:01 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 533
Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
Re: CBC questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by dea4
Can anyone tell me what these test results may mean?
Segs 78(H) range 50-75
Lymphocytes 13(L) range 20-40
Atypical lymphs 2(H) range 0-0
Polychromasia 1+ no range
platelets morphology large plts 1+ no range

Also on the metabolic comp
SGOT (AST) 13(L) range 15-37
Your test results indicate that the granulocytes(segs)are a bit above normal range, which usually means a bacterial infection, but with the lymphocytes low and some atypical ones a long with overly large platelets, it sounds like your body is reacting to a fairly large insult to its immune system. The doctor who ordered your testing should be advising you to the seriousness of this report. The results should be read in context with your symptoms, and any other available information the doctor may have. The AST is not significant usually unless it is out of range high. Again this result must be read in context with any other symptoms.

There were other tests done as well but they were all within range, these are the ones that were out of range.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-31-2005, 09:33 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,934
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Re: CBC questions

Thanks for the input.
I do have an autoimmune disease, Hashimoto's which is a thyroid condition and I'm also hypoglycemic. I also have a lot of trouble with yeast. Could any of these conditions cause those type results?

 
Old 06-01-2005, 02:03 AM   #4
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: osaka
Posts: 215
ryu1977 HB User
Re: CBC questions

I think you could ask people in Blood Disorder board and Immune Disorder board. You could find several discussions about large platelet there.

Good luck

 
Old 06-01-2005, 07:27 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,934
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Re: CBC questions

Thanks I'll do that.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ask questions !!!!!! !!!!!! !!!!!! adjusterrka Cancer: Lung 2 09-14-2010 06:33 PM
Questions to ask the dr. list PNo Spinal Cord Disorders 6 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
Help with questions for Cleveland Clinic doctor thyme2b Osteoporosis 19 04-06-2007 06:24 PM
autistic son can't answer questions Dolceaura Autism Spectrum 14 02-01-2007 05:09 PM
Questions.. Beekermlady Foot & Ankle Problems 9 08-19-2006 06:36 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Cipro
Dilaudid
Gleevec
Morphine
  Oxycontin
Prednisone
Singulair Tylenol
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



pupcake (3), bubblegirl (3), mary1977 (2), ladybud (2), super girl (2), slenderella (2), LIBLONDIE45 (1), cheeto3 (1), bestoldies04 (1), Seraph (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1011), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (761), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!