It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2007, 06:23 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 239
mbbasketball HB User
sudden high wbc, help with lab results

I had posted my recent lab results on the blood forum, but no response. Hoping someone on this forum could give me some insight.

Due to up coming surgery, I had to have blood test taken. Here are the results
9/8/07
HBG 14.7 (11.6-15.0)
HCT 42.8 (35-45)
RBC 4.26 ((4.10-5.7)
RDW 13 (11.5-14.5)
WBC 10.8H (4.5-10.0)
MCV 100.7H (80-96)
MCHC 34.3H (28-34)
Platelet 435H (130-400)
MPV 6.9L (7.4-10)
Neutrophiles# 7.7H (1.85-7.3)

Three days later, I had to have another blood test for another doctor.
9/11/07
WBC16.2H (4-10.5)
RBC 4.38
HBG 15 (11.5-15) at the high end of normal
HCT 44.7H (34-44.7)
MCV 102 H (80-98)
MCHC 34.3 H (27-34)
RDW 13 (11.7-15)
Platelets 361 (140-415)
Neutrophils (absolute) 11.3H ( 1.8-7.8)

So my question is can my wbc go this high just in a few days. I do have a sinus problem, but it was no different when I had the first set of blood test done. Anyone have any ideas what it could be. Been reading, and yes I know that is a dangerous thing, the it could be leukemia or some other cancer. I know if you are sick, your wbc can go up but I did not think it could go up this much from 10.8 to 16.2? Besides the sinus thing, I am feeling fine. I am hypothyroid on meds.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-15-2007, 08:08 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 76
jectac HB User
Re: sudden high wbc, help with lab results

If you have any slight infection, the body's natural repsonse is to "launch" an attack against the infection. This will cause an increase in the WBC. Blood counts will flexuate from day to day. You may find that immediately following an infection, the WBC may fall into the low range, because the immune system has basically pulled out it's arsenals and is in recovery.

All of your other counts, even being on the slightly high side, seem to be within normal range.

A high HGB count can indicate the need for more hydration.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-15-2007, 10:00 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 239
mbbasketball HB User
Re: sudden high wbc, help with lab results

Thanks Jectac for you quick response.

MB

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 12:21 PM
All of a sudden....I'm old... help!! my2luvs Aging Issues 35 12-27-2009 12:48 PM
9 year old with high blood pressure and sudden ankle swelling Lynae76 Children's Health 0 09-04-2008 09:00 PM
Sudden surges in blood pressure kathy1107 Open to All Other Health Topics 4 07-30-2008 10:22 AM
Desperate 26yr Male - Sudden onset of Hypertension 1 month ago. kerry4 High & Low Blood Pressure 53 08-30-2007 09:51 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!