It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2007, 05:42 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 194
littlebunnyfoo HB User
Low ferritin, high folate, high b12, low wbc

Hi, I'm not sure where to post this question. But I have had high b12 and folate levels for about a year now. My doctor is not concerned, but I am after googling it and seeing cancer (leukemia) can be a cause of this...

My b12 is 1005 the range being 221-700 pg/mL
My folate is >18 out of 2.8-18 ng/mL

Also, in the year, I've had several CBC and my WBC and RBC is always in range. This time it was low at 3.51 (4.0-11.0).

I've struggled with low iron for a couple of years. I am not anemic, just low on iron (colonoscopy and endoscopy were done and I'm fine).

Are the above tests results something to worry about or not? I'm 33 year old female. If I should get further testing done, what should I do? What kind of doctor should I see?

Thank you.

 
Old 09-22-2007, 05:14 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 533
Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
Re: Low ferritin, high folate, high b12, low wbc

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlebunnyfoo View Post
Hi, I'm not sure where to post this question. But I have had high b12 and folate levels for about a year now. My doctor is not concerned, but I am after googling it and seeing cancer (leukemia) can be a cause of this...

My b12 is 1005 the range being 221-700 pg/mL
My folate is >18 out of 2.8-18 ng/mL

Also, in the year, I've had several CBC and my WBC and RBC is always in range. This time it was low at 3.51 (4.0-11.0).

I've struggled with low iron for a couple of years. I am not anemic, just low on iron (colonoscopy and endoscopy were done and I'm fine).

Are the above tests results something to worry about or not? I'm 33 year old female. If I should get further testing done, what should I do? What kind of doctor should I see?

Thank you.
a high b -12 level is a good thing provided there is not an underlying illness going on. You have not quoted anything that sounds dangerous. But, if you continue to have doubts and want to pursue it, check with a liver specialist since that is where the extra b12 gets stored.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-30-2008, 07:29 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newnan, GA, USA
Posts: 1
natorgator HB User
Re: Low ferritin, high folate, high b12, low wbc

I hope I will get a few responses on this. I am a mom of a 2.5 year old and I have myself worried sick. He seems to bruise easily. He has been marginally anemic since he was 1. Every once in a while, he will say his knee hurts, or his elbow hurts. He is such an active little boy and bumps himself quite a bit, so I didn't worry a lot. He just had new lab work. His B12 and Folate are very high. His WBC's and reticulocytes are slightly low. His ANA is really high, at 423. His sed rate and Rheumatoid factors were normal. I am now seeing on the internet that High folate, B12, and ANA can be associated with malignancy. It will be a few weeks before we can see the specialist and I am about to make myself sick with worry. Please respond if you have any info on this topic.

Thank you so much!


Quote:
Originally Posted by littlebunnyfoo View Post
Hi, I'm not sure where to post this question. But I have had high b12 and folate levels for about a year now. My doctor is not concerned, but I am after googling it and seeing cancer (leukemia) can be a cause of this...

My b12 is 1005 the range being 221-700 pg/mL
My folate is >18 out of 2.8-18 ng/mL

Also, in the year, I've had several CBC and my WBC and RBC is always in range. This time it was low at 3.51 (4.0-11.0).

I've struggled with low iron for a couple of years. I am not anemic, just low on iron (colonoscopy and endoscopy were done and I'm fine).

Are the above tests results something to worry about or not? I'm 33 year old female. If I should get further testing done, what should I do? What kind of doctor should I see?

Thank you.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
Ferritin 2; Doctor will not test B12 herekittykitty Anemia 24 02-14-2009 09:01 PM
Why was my ferritin level not tested? elphers Anemia 4 11-30-2008 09:54 AM
Low Serum Iron, TIBC &Ferritin, what's wrong? cutejenny77 Anemia 12 10-14-2008 09:27 PM
Levels of Ferritin, VB12 and folic acid for help cutejenny77 Anemia 3 09-20-2008 07:56 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Cipro
Dilaudid
Gleevec
Morphine
  Oxycontin
Prednisone
Singulair Tylenol
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



pupcake (3), bubblegirl (3), mary1977 (2), ladybud (2), super girl (2), slenderella (2), LIBLONDIE45 (1), cheeto3 (1), bestoldies04 (1), Seraph (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!