HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Leukemia (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/leukemia/)
-   -   Would like some advice about Bone Marrow Biopsy results (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/leukemia/621052-would-like-some-advice-about-bone-marrow-biopsy-results.html)

OhWell77 07-27-2008 12:32 AM

Would like some advice about Bone Marrow Biopsy results
 
Hi All! I posted this on the blood disorder forum but i'm not sure anyone has any advice or answers so i'm searching for advice from here.

First i'm a 30 year old female battling fatigue, mild fevers and all over pain for a few years now. Last year my PCP ordered some blood work because of my complaints. At that time my ESR was 41, platelets were high and WBC high. So he ordered it again and again and again until he finally decided to send me to a hematologist,

My [B]platelets[/B] have been in the upper 500,000 to 600,000 range for over a year now. Along with that my [B]WBC[/B] has been anywhere from 13 to 19 in this time period. So my hematologist decided she wanted to do a a bone marrow biopsy. Last week I got the results and I am so confused and hope some of you may be able to shed some light on this.

She also told me my iron store is 0. But i'm not to take any iron supplements because it will raise my platelets more putting me at greater risk for clots.

My RBC is normal but she believes it's actually high and because my iron is so low it's actually bringing it down to normal range.
So now i supposidly<sp?> have a high platelet, white blood cell and red blood cell count which she believes could be the beginning stages of Polycythemia vera even though my JAK2 is negative.

So now it's just wait and see. No iron supplements becasue of the platelets and an aspirin a day to help prevent clotting.


So much was talked about I barely remembered anything from the appointment, so i picked up the biopsy report myself. And this is mainly what i'm asking from anyone... what do these other things on the diagnosis mean..



[SIZE="4"]Diagnosis[/SIZE]
Bone marrow aspirate, clot section and biopsy:
-[B]mildly hypercellular marrow... the cellularity is increased to around 60-70%[/B]
-no bone marrow iron store, no ringed sideroblasts.
-[B]one benign lymphoid nodule on clo section... the write up about it says, one benign lymphoid nodule is present on the clot section, composed of mature small lymphocytes.
[/B]

Thanks in advance for any advice!
~OhWell.

girl1955 10-06-2008 04:05 PM

Re: Would like some advice about Bone Marrow Biopsy results
 
It's been in my long struggle with AML that the bone marrow slides prove conclusively that you do or do not have Leukemia. There are myriad things that can go awry with our blood and marrow but if it is Leukemia it will show itself.

runner45 10-13-2008 09:46 AM

Re: Would like some advice about Bone Marrow Biopsy results
 
[QUOTE=OhWell77;3664682]Hi All! I posted this on the blood disorder forum but i'm not sure anyone has any advice or answers so i'm searching for advice from here.

First i'm a 30 year old female battling fatigue, mild fevers and all over pain for a few years now. Last year my PCP ordered some blood work because of my complaints. At that time my ESR was 41, platelets were high and WBC high. So he ordered it again and again and again until he finally decided to send me to a hematologist,

My [B]platelets[/B] have been in the upper 500,000 to 600,000 range for over a year now. Along with that my [B]WBC[/B] has been anywhere from 13 to 19 in this time period. So my hematologist decided she wanted to do a a bone marrow biopsy. Last week I got the results and I am so confused and hope some of you may be able to shed some light on this.

She also told me my iron store is 0. But i'm not to take any iron supplements because it will raise my platelets more putting me at greater risk for clots.

My RBC is normal but she believes it's actually high and because my iron is so low it's actually bringing it down to normal range.
So now i supposidly<sp?> have a high platelet, white blood cell and red blood cell count which she believes could be the beginning stages of Polycythemia vera even though my JAK2 is negative.

So now it's just wait and see. No iron supplements becasue of the platelets and an aspirin a day to help prevent clotting.


So much was talked about I barely remembered anything from the appointment, so i picked up the biopsy report myself. And this is mainly what i'm asking from anyone... what do these other things on the diagnosis mean..



[SIZE="4"]Diagnosis[/SIZE]
Bone marrow aspirate, clot section and biopsy:
-[B]mildly hypercellular marrow... the cellularity is increased to around 60-70%[/B]
-no bone marrow iron store, no ringed sideroblasts.
-[B]one benign lymphoid nodule on clo section... the write up about it says, one benign lymphoid nodule is present on the clot section, composed of mature small lymphocytes.
[/B]

Thanks in advance for any advice!
~OhWell.[/QUOTE]


I believe to exclude Polycytemia Vera, they can run Erythropoeitin and Prolactin values

[url]http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=7032[/url]

Also,
inflammation like Rheumatoid Fever (due to aching and fatique, high ESR and platelets (which can show inflammation if elevated) or any other auto immune disease.
You need to be seen by more specialists (Rheumatologist etc.)

Best wishes

OhWell77 10-13-2008 11:28 PM

Re: Would like some advice about Bone Marrow Biopsy results
 
Thank you both so much for the replies.

I was sent to a rheumatologist, she ran a lot of blood work checking for hepatitis, sjorgens, RA and lupus. Everything was in normal range except the things listed above in my first post and my complement 3 and 4 levels were real high but she didn't know what would cause that, i guess they're usually real low in lupusand that's what she was focused on. My crp level was also high, another inflamation marker. She suspected I had spondylaropathy, did an mri of my lower back and said it was fine and sent me on my way. Ha! So I don't know.

I get another blood work up with the hematologist in January and i'm scheduled for an ERCP and colonoscopy next tuesday to check for bleeding, as well as chrons and/or celiac disease. If nothing is found i'm done. I guess i'll just drag my way through life like i've become accustomed to until something that's more obvious to the doctors happens.

Again, thank you both for the replies. I feel kind of bad writing on this board, I am very thankful to not have gotten the diagnosis all of you have had, and I didn't think the docs were fooling me or anything. I just knew you've all had experience with bone marrow biopsies and I was really looking for answers back in July.

~OhWell :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.