It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2009, 08:02 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 114
SoManyFeelings HB User
Elevated Lymphocyte Blood Levels - Need Your Insight

Hi all ... for over the past 3 years my blood work up has shown elevated lymphocytes (46%) and lymphocyte counts (3.2%) and now low neutrophils in all my tests, approx. 7 times and all high ... however, my actual WBC count is fine at 6.9% ... I am thinking about seeing a hematologist because of the lymphocytes being elevated for over 3yrs.. and also years back my lymphs were in the 20%'s. Please anyone, would love to hear your insight, thank you

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-13-2009, 10:57 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
bphillips1973 HB User
Re: Elevated Lymphocyte Blood Levels - Need Your Insight

My husband's labs have always been like that, he was recently diagnosed with CLL(leukemia) I think going to see a hemotoligist would be a good idea.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-14-2009, 11:13 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
AMLFLT3BILL HB User
Re: Elevated Lymphocyte Blood Levels - Need Your Insight

HI! It doesn`t hurt to go see one. It`s neever to early

 
Old 05-27-2009, 11:28 AM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
silverandsand HB User
Re: Elevated Lymphocyte Blood Levels - Need Your Insight

When in doubt, put your mind at ease by either calling and asking for clarification, or get a second opinion.
__________________
Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) survivor

Last edited by silverandsand; 05-27-2009 at 11:28 AM.

 
Old 06-17-2009, 06:38 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 114
SoManyFeelings HB User
Re: Elevated Lymphocyte Blood Levels - Need Your Insight

Hi all, thanks so much for your posts ... I saw a hematologist a week ago and she ordered a lot of blood workup ... unfortunately, she said that it can take up to a month to get it all back ... anyway, she did mention to me about possibly having CLL and is taking a precursor to see if that's it ... also, she said elevated lymphocytes for extended yrs could be due to a parasite and it could possibly be that. Anyway, I'm trying now to get my appt. earlier than 7/8 ... having to wait so long for the results is excruciating! Thanks again for your posts

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated liver enzymes (worried) ME78 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 9 03-25-2010 08:20 AM
Could elevated lymphocytes be due to hashimotos? SoManyFeelings Thyroid Disorders 7 07-26-2009 09:57 AM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 06:33 PM
Elevated hs-CRP- How Bad Is It? Suzy-Q High Cholesterol 16 10-17-2007 07:33 PM
Slightly Elevated C02 Level biglou1960 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 05-30-2007 01:41 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!