It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Leukemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-07-2010, 03:41 PM   #1
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
designer66 HB User
Constantly high monocyes since 2002?

Just curious about this since my doctors only seem to look at my current labs. My mother has CLL, which was first noticed by an elevated Lymphocyte count, and my dad's sister just passed away from Multiple Myeloma, and dad's side (grandfather and 5 great uncles) had some form of cancer or another, and I recently lost a cousin (also dad's side) to AML, so cancer is always a concern. I just noticed that my monocyte count is always flagged by the lab as high. They fluctuate - starting in 2002 they were 10.3, 8.8, 9.0, 8.2, 9.5 and the final one below was in Dec 2008 at 7.9. My sodium levels are always on the low side, I have an elevated ANA and I was just told my Vit. D was low.
I have been going through tons of test to find the cause on my on again/off again fatigue issues and a full sensation under my right rib. Have ruled out endocrine problems, lupus, sclero, RA, hepatitis, AIDS, ulcers, gall bladder, kidney, liver... I'm now going to be tested for bladder cancer. They found blood in my urine and ruled out infection, add to that I'm a smoker so... I get to get a camera shoved into my bladder.

That all being said, my mother is the one who mentioned a form of leukemia because of the elevated monocytes and how her blood work was always normal except for chronic high lymphocytes. I'm posting her hoping that someone can look at these labs and see something familiar and point me in a direction?

WBC - 8.4
RBC - 4.59
HGB - 15.1
HCT - 44.1
MCV - 96.1
MCH - 32.9
MCHC - 34.2
PLT - 235
RDW-CV - 12.6
MPV - 11.6 (H)

Neutrophil - 58.7
Lymphocyte- 28.6
Monocyte - 7.9 (H)
Eosinophil - 3.8
Basophil - 1.0
A Neutrophil - 4.93
A Lymphocyte- 2.40
A Monocyte - .66
A Eosinophil - .32
A Basophil - .08


I also have been diagnosed with small fiber neuropathy if that means anything to this.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by designer66; 03-07-2010 at 04:06 PM. Reason: added info

Sponsors Lightbulb
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Constantly high monocytes since 2002? designer66 Gallbladder 0 03-07-2010 04:09 PM
Chronic Pain and High Blood Pressure hessie28 Chronic Pain 3 09-29-2009 08:57 AM
High Ejection Fraction Linda1000 Digestive Disorders 8 04-14-2007 09:11 AM
Dangers of High-Protein, Low Carb - Diabetes ty123 High Cholesterol 26 10-26-2004 08:45 AM
High Hopes BarbaraJ1 Thyroid Disorders 2 02-19-2003 11:12 AM
Somewhat High Cholesterol 23, M Colombo High Cholesterol 13 02-14-2003 03:35 PM
High eye pressure purple2067 Eye & Vision 1 11-23-2002 07:29 AM
Low triglycerides, high LDL Mom2One High Cholesterol 5 10-12-2002 11:20 AM
HELP-hands constantly in diaper! Chayce's mom Down Syndrome 5 09-29-2002 06:28 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!