It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2010, 05:13 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
legs123051 HB User
Could this be leukemia?

I am scared to death and need some advise.
I had blood work done from my cardiologist to check my cholesterol which came back high. that is not my concern right now. what scares me is that there were some adnormal readings concerning my [B]cbc with differential/platelet. This is what the test results says:

WBC 4.1 range 4.0-10.5
(wbc deterioration noted on the blood smear.) Fibron strands present. Results may be questionable.

RBC 4.68 range 3.80-5.10

What also scares me is the following:

Immature Granulocytes 3 range 0-1 (high)
Please note:
(immature granulocytes include metamyelocytes, myelocytes, and promyelocytges. Does NOT include bands or blast cells.)

Immature Grans (abs) 0.1 range 0.0-0.1


I took my blood test results to my primary dr and he told me not to worry that i do NOT have leukemia since there where no cell blasts???? also he said the blood was tainted??
Shouldnt he have me take another test? I have been a nervous wreck over this as i have other symptoms.. joint pain, night sweats, low bp at night which goes high in the morning..shakes upon waking..

Should i be concerned with this or do i take the drs word and not worry?

 
Old 10-05-2010, 01:56 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
RANDOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Porterville,CA. USA.
Posts: 254
RANDOL HB UserRANDOL HB UserRANDOL HB UserRANDOL HB User
Re: Could this be leukemia?

With the info that you have and the Dr. saying the blood was tainted, then i would have the test re-done and he cant say no if thats what you want done and also it may be an idea to get a second oppinon and see what a different Dr. says about the results of both the first and second test. It could'nt hurt to know for sure rite? Good Luck and hope you find the asnwers you need.
__________________
Randy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-10-2010, 03:19 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: York England
Posts: 7
loubie lou HB User
Re: Could this be leukemia?

Quote:
Originally Posted by legs123051 View Post
I am scared to death and need some advise.
I had blood work done from my cardiologist to check my cholesterol which came back high. that is not my concern right now. what scares me is that there were some adnormal readings concerning my [B]cbc with differential/platelet. This is what the test results says:

WBC 4.1 range 4.0-10.5
(wbc deterioration noted on the blood smear.) Fibron strands present. Results may be questionable.

RBC 4.68 range 3.80-5.10

What also scares me is the following:

Immature Granulocytes 3 range 0-1 (high)
Please note:
(immature granulocytes include metamyelocytes, myelocytes, and promyelocytges. Does NOT include bands or blast cells.)

Immature Grans (abs) 0.1 range 0.0-0.1


I took my blood test results to my primary dr and he told me not to worry that i do NOT have leukemia since there where no cell blasts???? also he said the blood was tainted??
Shouldnt he have me take another test? I have been a nervous wreck over this as i have other symptoms.. joint pain, night sweats, low bp at night which goes high in the morning..shakes upon waking..

Should i be concerned with this or do i take the drs word and not worry?
I would ask to see a haematologist and request a bone marrow aspiration to be on the safe side!! good luck

 
Old 10-10-2010, 05:26 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: midwest
Posts: 623
pupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB User
Re: Could this be leukemia?

I would call up your drs office and ask for more information to help you feel better-I'd skip the bone marrow aspiration though :-)

leukemia has an ELEVATED WBC count much greater than 10.

Pup

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
could this be leukemia? scaredscared Leukemia 7 05-10-2010 11:10 AM
Could my hairy cell leukemia skew results of a breathylyzer test? twkiv Leukemia 0 07-22-2008 03:04 PM
Could i have leukemia? or mononucleosis? SweetSori Mononucleosis 2 04-02-2008 07:15 AM
24 year young Cousin sick, could she have Leukemia? MsNancyDrew Pregnancy 6 10-18-2005 08:13 PM
17 female...LEuKEMIA?? princessdevilish Leukemia 13 08-01-2004 11:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Cipro
Dilaudid
Gleevec
Morphine
  Oxycontin
Prednisone
Singulair Tylenol
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



bubblegirl (3), pupcake (3), super girl (2), slenderella (2), mary1977 (2), ladybud (2), ladybird988 (1), Merimac (1), prodigal (1), wisangel (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (943), Apollo123 (860), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (774), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!