It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

Going through the tests


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2014, 08:38 PM   #1
Nikila07
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Nikila07 HB User
Going through the tests

So back in 2008 my family doctor suspected I may have leukemia due to high white blood cells and frequent infections. He sent me to an oncologist who did really nothing and send me back to my family doctor telling me if the problem persists to come back to her. I stopped going to the doctors and just went on with my life up until about a month ago. I started seeing a new family doctor since I moved to a different city. He did a blood test and once again high white blood cells 14,000 so it's not super high but high enough for concern. I've had multiple issues lately with chest pain, bone pain, tired, nauseous, heavy bleeding. Blood in my urine.

The other day my doctor tells me that he's concerned that I have leukemia however doesn't want to send me to the hematologist before he gets all the reports from the oncologist (he only got one)

How hard was it for you to get diagnosed? I feel like I'm playing a waiting game and nothing is really being done. I was under the impression that leukemia patients have a very high wbc of over 100,000. Not just 14,000.
I'm just feeling a little confused. And not sure if I should be worried or not. I tried researching what a normal wbc for someone with leukemia would be and can't seem to find that information.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-22-2014, 01:58 PM   #2
pau1200
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
pau1200 HB User
Re: Going through the tests

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikila07 View Post
So back in 2008 my family doctor suspected I may have leukemia due to high white blood cells and frequent infections. He sent me to an oncologist who did really nothing and send me back to my family doctor telling me if the problem persists to come back to her. I stopped going to the doctors and just went on with my life up until about a month ago. I started seeing a new family doctor since I moved to a different city. He did a blood test and once again high white blood cells 14,000 so it's not super high but high enough for concern. I've had multiple issues lately with chest pain, bone pain, tired, nauseous, heavy bleeding. Blood in my urine.

The other day my doctor tells me that he's concerned that I have leukemia however doesn't want to send me to the hematologist before he gets all the reports from the oncologist (he only got one)

How hard was it for you to get diagnosed? I feel like I'm playing a waiting game and nothing is really being done. I was under the impression that leukemia patients have a very high wbc of over 100,000. Not just 14,000.
I'm just feeling a little confused. And not sure if I should be worried or not. I tried researching what a normal wbc for someone with leukemia would be and can't seem to find that information.
Hi, im in a similar place as you I had some blood work done 3 months ago and it came back as 14000 and 12 months before it was about 13000. Ive had monthly blood tests for the last couple of months and there always about 13000 - 14000. My doctor doesnt seem worried and dismisses cancer and says the differential is ok and the cell size was ok. Not sure what that means but they were not concerned. She did say that it could be I have naturally high wbc.
I would like to think if there was any chance of cancer they would mean move quicker but you never know. Keep thinking positive and try not to worry until you know

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2016, 10:21 PM   #3
ZVL01
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
ZVL01 HB User
Re: Going through the tests

Any updates??

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 05:56 AM   #4
FattHead
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
FattHead HB User
Re: Going through the tests

I totally understand what you're going through. I'm sort of in the same situation. I have had ongoing symptoms for quite sometime now, and nothing has really showed in my blood work other than my white cells are always elevated.

I am now seeing an internal medicine doctor who is doing tests to rule out leukemia.

I'm not certain about how the blood tests should read when it comes to leukemia, but according to my specialist, sometimes the blood work shows nothing.

Most likely it isn't leukemia, but any good doctor would do various testing just to rule it out for sure. Best of luck to you.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!