It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2003, 01:33 AM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 86
fwa1981 HB User
Question Too much elevated ALT level

Hello,

Im 22 male. I have consistently been recorded with having high levels of ALT. Currently(tested 5 weeks ago) it is 122. It has been in the hundereds for the last 8-12 months. With the highest being 176 in July this year.

I also have fatty liver, NASH that is.

I just wanted to ask if there was a relationship between the two or are the two variables independent of each other.

Also what can be done to reduce ALT levels and fatty liver?

I am on medicines for the last four weeks and am also on a very strict diet no junk food, fats etc etc. And lots and lots of fruits and veggies. Hope this will help.

Besides this what else can i do? And also what are the health risks of having such high ALT levels and a fatty liver???

Thankz

 
Old 11-18-2003, 08:55 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Jackson Heights, NY, USA
Posts: 119
MichaelNYC HB User
High ALT

I also was recently diagnosed with HIGH ALT but not nearly as high as yours. What I'm doing is juicing using beets, dandellion, parsley & carrots. Beets & dandellion are especially good for the liver. I ADD to the juice Aloe Vera & Milk Thistle tincture. I'm also taking 6 tablets each day of LiverAid by Liverite which can be purchased in any healthfood store. I'm also on a strict vegetarian diet. I plan to also do Coffee Enemas (must use organic coffee) which rids the liver of toxins (do a search: Coffee Enema ). I plan to be retested in 3 months. At this stage, I plan to use all natural versus drugs. I know what caused my ALT to rise: Alcohol and lots of it however there are other causes such as Atkins Diet and Cholesterol Drugs. What are your numbers for AST, ALP, Total Bilirubin and Albumin?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-18-2003, 10:34 AM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 86
fwa1981 HB User
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelNYC
I also was recently diagnosed with HIGH ALT but not nearly as high as yours. What I'm doing is juicing using beets, dandellion, parsley & carrots. Beets & dandellion are especially good for the liver. I ADD to the juice Aloe Vera & Milk Thistle tincture. I'm also taking 6 tablets each day of LiverAid by Liverite which can be purchased in any healthfood store. I'm also on a strict vegetarian diet. I plan to also do Coffee Enemas (must use organic coffee) which rids the liver of toxins (do a search: Coffee Enema ). I plan to be retested in 3 months. At this stage, I plan to use all natural versus drugs. I know what caused my ALT to rise: Alcohol and lots of it however there are other causes such as Atkins Diet and Cholesterol Drugs. What are your numbers for AST, ALP, Total Bilirubin and Albumin?
The last time i got tested i only went for ALT. That was on 10/15/03 and the ALT figure was 122 I.U/L.

However, i had a complete profile test back in 06/09/03. The following were the results of that test:


S. TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.9 mg/dl
S. DIRECT BILIRUBIN 0.1 mg/dl
S. INDIRECT BILIRUBIN 0.8 mg/dl
GAMMA GT 53 I.U/L
ALT 176 I.U/L
ALKALINE PHOSPHATE 85 I.U/L


I didnt test for albumin.


Moreover, i have been diagnosed with NASH.

Eversince being diagnosed with NASH (10/21/03) i have been on a strict diet and really watching my food. I have also lost 10-11 lbs so far. I am now currently 189 lbs at a height of 5'9.5 .

Howl ogn does it take for normalization of ALT figure? And when should i go for a re-test?

Also can u suggest me some good links?

Thankz

 
Old 11-23-2003, 12:02 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
figurediva HB User
Re: Too much elevated ALT level

How common is a negative reaction to a statin drug (cholesterol lowering medication)?

Also, milk thistle is a good one to take for getting your liver stronger and repairing damage.

 
Old 05-06-2005, 05:52 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: flowery branch ga usa
Posts: 54
sharon728 HB User
Re: Too much elevated ALT level

Hi- my 5 ry olds alkaline phosphate is 254 and is AST is 75 Im trying to get some answers too. his ALT is in normal range of 50????? -- Sharon

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 05:33 PM
Elevated hs-CRP- How Bad Is It? Suzy-Q High Cholesterol 16 10-17-2007 06:33 PM
Zocor and elevated liver enzymes dixieagle High Cholesterol 7 01-20-2007 03:47 PM
Elevated Prolactin Question amb063081 Hormone Problems 3 08-15-2006 12:04 PM
Elevated Platelets Related to Brain Tumor?? rene24 Brain Tumors 11 04-03-2006 12:08 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), brookevale (5), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), danielm (4), Annett123 (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!