It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2005, 09:42 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
RILEY60 HB User
Question Very High Liver Counts

In March of 2005 I had serious pain that would move through out parts of my body. It started in my ankles (felt like I was walking on broken ankles). Then
it would move to my knees, arms shoulder hands ect. The pain would move from one spot and then through out the day I could almost feel it traveling through to another spot. I also noticed that my urine was a very dark yellow/orange color. I drink alot of water so I never have much color to my urine except first thing in the morning. I went to the doctor because the pain in my hands where keeping me from doing my office job. He took blood work and x-rays of my hands and found nothing. I do take medications for my thyroid and allergies,(synthroid and Zyrtec.). It lasted for about 3 weeks and then one morning I woke up with no pain and with in a few day my urine was back to its normal color. I have had no pain since. One month later I went for my yearly phyical only to find out that my Liver counts were extremly high.
Alkaline Ph 140, AST/SGOT 497, and ALT 785. and also by Cholesterol was all out of whack HDL WAS ony 13 and my LDL was 94 and my triglycerides were 190. Proir to this exam my liver and cholesterol where just fine. My doctor order a ultersound and Cat scan and a second round of blood tests which included all of the Hepitis viruses. I had them done the blood test came back with the same liver counts and negative for any hepitis and the Ultra sounds (of liver gallbadder, kidney) all came out normal. He then sent me to a specalist who look over my chart and took a couple of other blood test which also came out fine. He only suggested that it might be a fatty liver and to have my bood work done again in 3 months. Does anyone have any ideas how this can be happening? I do not drink alchol, and I am 45 years old and have always eaten quite healthy (lots of fruit and vegtables). I even take Metamusil twice a day. Help!!!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-02-2005, 04:15 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 452
happyelf HB User
Re: Very High Liver Counts

hey Riley;
You've got some pretty high numbers there. Your dr did the standard treamtent when #'s come back that high--and it's good the Hep and U/S came back neg. That's two down. It's good you're seeing a liver specialist. They'll take into account the meds you are on and with the extra blood tests they order (which your GP would not order as a standard) can make a dx. Fatty liver is very common and a lot of ppl have it even thought they are not overweight. A lot of factors go into it-genetics to name one. I'm 40, 5'4" 125, eat very healthy and if I said I had a drink every few months I'd be bragging. I also have fatty liver that was found during an U/S while the dr was looking for something else. Everything we eat, drink and breathe is filtered through our liver. Colds, flu, viruses and bacterial infections can elevate those #'s also. (as can extreme exercise for a few days prior to the test.) Tylenol is one OTC med that will cause high liver enzymes. What ever the cause for high #'s-it can be reversed. If it's from fatty liver--diet and exercise can reverse in w/in a few months. If it's from meds--d/c'ing the meds that are not necessary for your daily living will usually make the #'s go back down. (yourliver dr willt ake those into acct too-and will know how high you #'s shoul dbe from the synthroid and zyrtec) My numbers were in the 1000's at one point--and now they are in the hundreds--which for me is normal. I get mine checked every 3 months now also. They usually do that to see if the #'s are trending down. The liver spec is the guy to go to in this situation--he does this every day and can usually get a feeling by looking at blood work what is going on w/your liver.
I've never had any of the other symptoms you've described-pain i the joints, urine change w/my liver problems. It sounds almost like you had a virus.
So- hopeully this helped you--I know it's scary when these numbers come back high. My spec told me early in the game "It's easier for me to tell you what it ISN'T than what it IS..." due to the variables(meds, illness, a fluke in the bloodwork etc) So to me, that was good news. I'd rather they rule out the big impt stuff(like Hep) as early as possible.
Hang in there.
Gina

 
Old 08-06-2005, 06:47 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
RILEY60 HB User
Re: Very High Liver Counts

Hey Happyelf,
Thanks for the helpful tips. I am going back to have my blood drawn on Monday 8-8-2005. We will see what they show then. The specialist never even mentioned that the flu, viruses ect.. could cause them to be elevated.
He just told me that the ultra sounds of my liver, kidneys,pancreas ect.. all
looked good and that the ct scan showed nothing. It was actually my GP that did all of that, and because he was stumped he sent me to the specialist. The specialist did say that it could be a fatty liver but he did not know and to have my blood drawn again in 3 mths so that is what I am doing monday. Wish me luck.
Riley60

 
Old 08-06-2005, 08:22 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 452
happyelf HB User
Re: Very High Liver Counts

Riley--
You are welcome!! That's what these boards are for--info and support!!

Good Luck Monday--will keep my fingers crossed for you! Let me know how it comes out!!
Elf

Last edited by happyelf; 08-06-2005 at 08:24 PM. Reason: add info

 
Old 08-09-2005, 04:15 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
RILEY60 HB User
Cool Re: Very High Liver Counts

Hey Happyelf,
Got my results back and they have improved drastically. My alkaline is now 77 down from 140, AST/SGOT 42 down from 497, and my ALT/SGPT is 55 down from 785. I am to see my GP in October and he has ordered another round of blood test (my 6mth check up for my thyroid). He said he would go over everything then, he does not seem to be worried. Do you know if these are close to normal counts?

RILEY60

 
Old 08-11-2005, 06:56 AM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 452
happyelf HB User
Re: Very High Liver Counts

Hey Riley-
Great news on the enzymes! Very happy to hear it--that's a big relief for you I'm sure. Your numbers all look inline w/the normal range values....

The normal ranges are:
Alkaline Phosphatase: 39-120 (some labs use 30-120) you: 77
AST: 5-45 (some use 5-43) you: 42
ALT: 5-60 (some use 5-65) you: 55

The lab puts their ranges on the results page for you...but it sounds like you are back on track. Let's keep our fingers crossed that your next 3mo labs are just as good as these.
How have you been feeling otherwise-having any broken ankle pain, shoulder or hand pain? I hope not--that must have been awful. Hope you're feeling better...
Elf

 
Old 08-11-2005, 05:05 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
RILEY60 HB User
Re: Very High Liver Counts

Hey Elf,
I have not had any of the pains that I was having for about 2mths now. My urine returned to its normal color as soon as the pain went away. I was as if I had a severe attack of arthirits flaring through out my body. But as I said in my earlier thread the xrays and blood work for arthitis came up negative. My GP believes that I had some strange virus attack my system. About 2weeks before my physical I was also bitten by something that left a big swelling mark and also a red line started traveling from the bite site up my arm. I had to go to the emergency room for a shot. I was having a reaction to what ever bit me. My doctor says that could have been the cause for all of this also. I will let you know how my results come out in October.
Riley60

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what is wrong when MCV and MCH levels are high Trudy21 Blood and Blood Vessel 4 10-17-2010 03:54 PM
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
liver enzymes very high Ebonye Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 02-05-2009 08:05 PM
high iron and high liver count johnnnie2000 Open to All Other Health Topics 2 01-18-2008 01:26 PM
right sided back/abdominal and flank pain. Possibly liver? brown coated tongue too wonderingtoo Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 08-26-2007 05:30 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), brookevale (5), Sharonce (4), brosko (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!