It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2007, 12:17 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 18
bjazi01 HB User
Elevated ALT / Normal AST questions

Hello all,

I am a 31 year old white male who have been immunised for Hepatitis A and B with no serious current health issues. I never drink alcohol, I am a smoker of around 1 pack per day.

Current meds:

-- 1000 mg Ibuprofen daily due to nerve damage caused by 4 L5-S1 discectomies.

-- 4 days prior to blood work I completed took a 7 day course of 2000 mg daily dose of Amoxicillin for a sinus infection. (FYI forgot to tell Dr about this one)

Recently had a series of routing tests in which my ALT levels were elevated to 93, AST was normal, Cholestrol elevated to 207.

Dr. did not seem concerned with the ALT being elevated and in fact did not order a Hepatitis panel, CT scan or anything of that nature. All he asked me was to stay away from Acetamenophen and come in for a follow up appointment on June 13th !!

Well, I am freaking out a whole lot more then my Dr. is !!

What do you guys think ? Is my DR being way too laid back about this ? I am so worried, I have been reading up on all the possiblities of liver desease, cancer, scarring and so forth

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-04-2007, 01:24 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Soon to be in Indiana
Posts: 53
mommy5 HB User
Re: Elevated ALT / Normal AST questions

I'm not sure about the meds but my ALT was 135 and AST was 43. The one thing I discovered is that a normal AST and elevated ALT usually points to nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. I've been reading a ton of stuff too and it's probably not a good idea.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
CA-125 elevated - please reply with your thoughts! VegasQ Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 4 09-28-2009 04:35 AM
Elevated H&H, Jak2 negative... Hemochromatosis,PV...Looking for answers!! akamaimama Open to All Other Health Topics 1 09-14-2009 08:41 PM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 06:33 PM
Need Suggestion/Help for Slightly elevated ALT abatra_75 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 04-16-2007 12:42 PM
Generic vs. Brand in Elevated TSH jaliriley Thyroid Disorders 4 04-14-2007 08:22 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!