It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2007, 10:39 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 2
heyrenzo HB User
Possible liver disorder? EXTREME reaction to alcohol & pain, right side under rib

Hello,

It took me a while to decide to post but I believe this site could prove to be useful into finding what's wrong with me.

For the past 3 years, I've been experiencing some semi-chronic pain in the liver area (right side, under rib cage). It happens more often at the end of a work day and progresses throughout the evening. I also find I have some sort of lump in the same area where the pain is.

I told my doctor about it. He felt the lump and says it is simply a sub-cutaneous cyst - better to leave it be than to risk surgery to remove it. He also says my liver enzymes levels are normal and that i am in perfect health, although my readouts are a bit higher than normal (I don't know how serious):

Bilirubin total : 29 umol/L (range is 3-17)
CK : 259 (range is 30-195)
GGT : 64 (range is 1-50)

Other liver enzymes are within range but in the upper range...

Now, what is worrying me is increasingly EXTREME reaction to alcohol... The hangovers are absolutely terrible and can last up to 48 hours... Now I know that the solution to that is to stop drinking, which I'm trying to (but it's hard due to my social circle), but I suspect that these reactions have something to do with the pain, the lump and the high levels of liver enzymes. Here are the symptoms:

- Normal to high drinking (5-10 drinks)
- Wake up late the next day feeling not too good but not too bad either
- Eat a bit, drink water, relax
- Few hours pass, and then it's like my body is in complete shutdown
- Extreme fatigue
- Headache
- Constant, heavy, deep burping (like every 10 seconds for a few hours)
- Vomiting of orange, albumin like substance (if drinking was heavy)
- Heavy depression
- Lasts at least until 24 hours after drinking, can go on to 48...
- Need to talk sleeping pill to fall asleep in hopes to have it go away

Thing is it doesn't really feel like a hangover, but more like the body is fighting off something... this never was like that until about 3 years ago, and it seems to be getting worse with time...

The next step, according to my reluctant doctor, is to take an ultrasound. Any ideas? I'm really trying to find out what's wrong and any input would be appreciated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-08-2007, 10:43 AM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 2
heyrenzo HB User
Re: Possible liver disorder? EXTREME reaction to alcohol & pain, right side under ri

Oh and btw, I do have an acid condition in my stomach, which I ease with Pariet

 
Old 10-08-2007, 10:26 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Redmond, WA USA
Posts: 33
naklang HB User
Re: Possible liver disorder? EXTREME reaction to alcohol & pain, right side under ri

I don't know how to break the news to you since your body has been trying to for the last 3 years. STOP DRINKING ETHANOL! Dying of liver failure is really not very fun as it is slow and painful.

I don't know who your Dr. is, but I would get to a liver specialist ASAP to get an ultrasound to look for alcoholic fatty liver disease etc. The liver can heal itself if you haven't damaged it beyond repair already. Your bilirubin is pretty high indicating reduced organ function and possibly some fibrosis and scarring from years of abuse.

Please stop poisoning your body! You only have one liver.

Last edited by naklang; 10-08-2007 at 10:28 PM.

 
Old 10-08-2007, 11:05 PM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SD
Posts: 11
theprice HB User
Re: Possible liver disorder? EXTREME reaction to alcohol & pain, right side under ri

Ditto should suffice, but I'd also like to sound off about your doctor. NEVER let anything wait, and never avoid "risky surgery" to live with a cyst diagnosed just by feeling it. I am the poster child for letting things go - I had Hepatitis B for years, ignored symptoms I thought were just due to aging until my liver is now completely destroyed - and I didn't even get to do it by getting drunk (I never drink). I may only have a year left to live because I can't afford a transplant. A cyst could be a tumor. You didn't mention it, but I suspect your urine is also dark - esp. in the AM. That and the fatigue make me think a hepatologist is required ASAP. Good luck - I think you've caught it in time so that with treatment and a proper diet, and perhaps a new social group, you'll live a long life. God Bless.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to theprice For This Useful Post:
samo99 (01-27-2011)
Old 11-01-2007, 06:50 AM   #5
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Posts: 51
jeb1977 HB User
Re: Possible liver disorder? EXTREME reaction to alcohol & pain, right side under ri

that is called and hang over bro

I have benign tummors (FNH) in my liver and they hurt when I drink too much, they hurt on my right upper quadrant and sharp "pin" like pain goes to the back of my rib cage. My liver tests are always normal high too, If I were you I would go to go get a second opinion to get that cyst removed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyrenzo View Post
Hello,

It took me a while to decide to post but I believe this site could prove to be useful into finding what's wrong with me.

For the past 3 years, I've been experiencing some semi-chronic pain in the liver area (right side, under rib cage). It happens more often at the end of a work day and progresses throughout the evening. I also find I have some sort of lump in the same area where the pain is.

I told my doctor about it. He felt the lump and says it is simply a sub-cutaneous cyst - better to leave it be than to risk surgery to remove it. He also says my liver enzymes levels are normal and that i am in perfect health, although my readouts are a bit higher than normal (I don't know how serious):

Bilirubin total : 29 umol/L (range is 3-17)
CK : 259 (range is 30-195)
GGT : 64 (range is 1-50)

Other liver enzymes are within range but in the upper range...

Now, what is worrying me is increasingly EXTREME reaction to alcohol... The hangovers are absolutely terrible and can last up to 48 hours... Now I know that the solution to that is to stop drinking, which I'm trying to (but it's hard due to my social circle), but I suspect that these reactions have something to do with the pain, the lump and the high levels of liver enzymes. Here are the symptoms:

- Normal to high drinking (5-10 drinks)
- Wake up late the next day feeling not too good but not too bad either
- Eat a bit, drink water, relax
- Few hours pass, and then it's like my body is in complete shutdown
- Extreme fatigue
- Headache
- Constant, heavy, deep burping (like every 10 seconds for a few hours)
- Vomiting of orange, albumin like substance (if drinking was heavy)
- Heavy depression
- Lasts at least until 24 hours after drinking, can go on to 48...
- Need to talk sleeping pill to fall asleep in hopes to have it go away

Thing is it doesn't really feel like a hangover, but more like the body is fighting off something... this never was like that until about 3 years ago, and it seems to be getting worse with time...

The next step, according to my reluctant doctor, is to take an ultrasound. Any ideas? I'm really trying to find out what's wrong and any input would be appreciated.

 
Old 11-01-2007, 07:31 AM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 27
Rheinau HB User
Re: Possible liver disorder? EXTREME reaction to alcohol & pain, right side under ri

I agree with some of the others. Stop drinking. It is not worth your life. I drank for almost 20 years. I started getting a pinching sensation at night when I would drink a beer or two. Went to the doc - they ran LFT, Ultrasound, CT Scan and found nothing. I stopped drinking and the pinching went away for a few months. Then it returned.

Pinching/slight ache in several areas, and my side started aching.

Went back this past summer. Another ultrasound was given with normal results. Had a hidascan performed on my gall bladder. GB was not functional. Had the gall bladder removed. 6 weeks later and I still have the aches/pinching which seem to be present only after breakfast until an hour or so after dinner.

I looked at my pre-surgery LFT levels. The ALT was a little elevated 54 (out of 50 for the range). Had Hep panel done. The Hep C came back neg. Waiting on the Hep B results and I am sweating - I think I may have been exposed to Hep B in 1992 or so.

The bottom line is that you have to figure out if drinking is more important than your health or your life. If the answer is yes, then keep drinking if you must but there is a price to pay.

If you decide to stop drinking, then it will require a lifestyle change but you will survive. If your social circle can't accept it then find new friends.

At first I didn't think I would be able to stop drinking but I did it. I miss the fun times of drinking with the boys but also remember the price of paid for those times - wasted money, hangovers which lasted longer than the buzz I had from the beer. I used to come home every night - drink my 2-3 beers and fall asleep on the couch by 700 or 730 PM. I started having a headache from just 2 or 3 beers. It wasn't fun anymore. I stopped. You can too. Good luck.

 
Old 01-02-2008, 08:46 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 1
dme111 HB User
Re: Possible liver disorder? EXTREME reaction to alcohol & pain, right side under ri

i have had the same pain in my right rib for years had numerous tests ultrasounds blood work
they now think it is a hernia...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Fatty Liver & Pain & Symptoms Sisty Digestive Disorders 28 03-05-2011 06:58 AM
Is it possible to have negative blood tests but still have the syndrome? Aryana70 Sjögren's Syndrome 12 10-08-2009 07:32 AM
Anyone Misdiagnosed BP & Instead Had Major Depressive Disorder For Years? salty Bipolar Disorder 66 04-21-2009 12:25 PM
Fatty liver djl Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 01-22-2009 05:18 AM
Possible Infection...help! Phoenix800 HIV Prevention 11 11-06-2008 08:38 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (11), captjane (7), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), brookevale (5), Sharonce (4), brosko (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!